Notice of May 4, 2026

Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to the Central African Republic

On May 12, 2014, by Executive Order 13667, the President declared a national emergency pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) to deal with the unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States constituted by the situation in and in relation to the Central African Republic, which has been marked by a breakdown of law and order; intersectarian tension; widespread violence and atrocities; and the pervasive, often forced recruitment and use of child soldiers, and which threatens the peace, security, or stability of the Central African Republic and neighboring states.

The situation in and in relation to the Central African Republic, including widespread violence and atrocities committed by Kremlin-linked entities such as the Wagner Group, continues to pose an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security and foreign policy of the United States. For this reason, the national emergency declared in Executive Order 13667 must continue in effect beyond May 12, 2026. Therefore, in accordance with section 202(d) of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am continuing for 1 year the national emergency declared in Executive Order 13667.

This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress.

[image: Trump.EPS]

THE WHITE HOUSE,

May 4, 2026.

[FR Doc. 2026-09175

Filed 5-6-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P