DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0298]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Cash Management Contract URL Collection

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, 202-453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Cash Management Contract URL Collection.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0147.

Type of Review: An extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 611.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 48.

Abstract: The Department of Education (the Department) is seeking an extension of OMB control number 1845-0147 for the collection of URLs hosting institutional contracts and contract data relating to campus banking agreements. The regulatory sections for this collection include 34 CFR 668.164(e)(2)(viii) and 34 CFR 668.164(f)(4)(iii)(B), are unchanged. The Department and the public have a strong interest in knowing the terms of marketing contracts of the millions of students receiving millions of dollars in Federal student aid. The Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA) strongly supports providing important consumer information to students and the public, as evidenced in several parts of the law. The increased transparency will help ensure accountability and encourage institutional practices that are in the interest of students.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-09110 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P