DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activities; New Collection of Information; Client Representative Technical Assistance Portal (CR-TAP)

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than July 6, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice must include the OMB Control Number 1651-0NEW in the subject line and the agency name. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Please use the following method to submit comments:

Email. Submit comments to: CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title: Client Representative Technical Assistance Portal (CRTAP).

OMB Number: 1651-0NEW.

Form Number: N/A.

Current Actions: New Collection.

Type of Review: New Collection.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Abstract: The Client Representative Technical Assistance Portal (CRTAP) provides the public with a method to inform CBP on technical issues impacting Automated Broker Interface (ABI) and Automated Commercial Environment electronic cargo systems transactions. The web-based application provides the trade with the capability to notify, identify, track, and communicate technical issues impacting operations with select CBP personnel. Trade participants will access the application via the ACE Portal or through a separate link at: http://clientservicesportal.cbp.gov. CBP personnel will monitor, process and manage inquiries to streamline operations, enhance communications and improve processes: better security and privacy, and improved documentation of technical issues in a central location.

The Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) is a trade data processing system that is the current import system for U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) operations. ACE is authorized by Executive Order 13659 which mandates implementation of a Single Window through which businesses will transmit data required by participating agencies for the importation or exportation of cargo ACE supports government agencies and the trade community with border-related missions with respect to moving goods across the border efficiently and securely.

To establish an ACE Portal account, participants submit information such as their name, their employer identification number (EIN) or social security number (SSN), and if applicable, a statement certifying their capability to connect to the internet. This information is submitted through the ACE Secure Data Portal which is accessible at: http://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated.

Type of Information Collection: CR-TAP.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 18,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 3.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 54,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 5 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 4,500.

Seth D Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-09105 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P