DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0100]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Reinstatement; Petition for Remission or Mitigation of Forfeitures and Penalties Incurred

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than June 8, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register (90 FR 46627) on September 29, 2025, allowing for a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title: Petition for Remission or Mitigation of Forfeitures and Penalties Incurred.

OMB Number: 1651-0100.

Form Number: 4609.

Current Actions: Reinstatement.

Type of Review: Reinstatement (without change).

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Abstract: CBP Form 4609, Petition for Remission of Forfeitures and Penalties Incurred, is completed, and filed with the CBP FPF Officer designated in the notice of claim by individuals who have been found to be in violation of one or more provisions of the Tariff Act of 1930, or other laws administered by CBP. Persons who violate the Tariff Act of 1930, or other laws administered by CBP, are entitled to file an administrative petition seeking remission or mitigation of a fine, penalty, or forfeiture incurred under these laws. This petition is submitted on CBP Form 4609. The information provided on this form is used by CBP personnel as a basis for granting relief from forfeiture or penalty. CBP Form 4609 is authorized by 19 U.S.C. 1618 and provided for by 19 CFR 171.1. It is accessible at: https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/publications/forms?title=4609.

This collection of information applies to members of the public who may not be familiar with import procedures and CBP regulations. It may also be used by the importing and trade community who are familiar with import procedures and with the CBP regulations.

Type of Information Collection: CBP Form 4609.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,610.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 1,610.

Estimated Time per Response: 14 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 376.

Seth D. Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-09104 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P