DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0061]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension; Application To Establish a Centralized Examination Station (CES)

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than June 8, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register (90 FR 47787) on October 02, 2025, allowing for a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title: Application to Establish a Centralized Examination Station.

OMB Number: 1651-0061.

Form Number: N/A.

Current Actions: Extension.

Type of Review: Extension (without change).

Affected Public: Businesses.

Abstract: A Centralized Examination Station (CES) is a facility where imported merchandise is made available to CBP officers for physical examination. If a port director decides that a CES is needed, he or she solicits applications to operate a CES. The information contained in the application is used to determine the suitability of the applicant's facility, the fairness of fee structure, and the knowledge of cargo handling operations and of CBP procedures and regulations. The names of all corporate officers and all employees who will come in contact with uncleared cargo are also to be provided so that CBP may perform background investigations. The CES application is provided for by 19 CFR 118.11 and is authorized by 19 U.S.C. 1499, Tariff Act of 1930.

CBP port directors solicit these applications by using port information bulletins, local newspapers, and/or the internet. This collection of information applies to the importing and trade community, which is familiar with import procedures and with the CBP regulations.

Type of Information Collection: Application for CES.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 50.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 50.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 100.

Seth D. Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-09103 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P