DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0117]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension; Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than July 6, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice must include the OMB Control Number 1651-0117 in the subject line and the agency name. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Please use the following method to submit comments:

Email. Submit comments to: CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title: Free Trade Agreements.

OMB Number: 1651-0117.

Form Number: N/A.

Current Actions: Extension.

Type of Review: Extension (without change).

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Abstract: The U.S. negotiates and implements free trade agreements (FTAs) and preferential trade legislations (PTLs), also known as preference programs, to promote prosperity for the U.S. economy. FTAs and PTLs open new markets for U.S. exports, protect American producers and workers, and encourage free and equitable trade among our trading partners. Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) are established to reduce and eliminate trade barriers, strengthen, and develop economic relations, and lay the foundation for further cooperation to expand and enhance benefits of the agreement between partner countries. These agreements establish free trade by reduced-duty treatment of imported goods. FTAs encourage international trade by making it easier and cheaper for businesses to export and import products and services between partner countries

The U.S. has entered into the following FTAs: United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement (US-CFTA) (Pub. L. 108-77); the Republic of Singapore (Pub. L. 108-78, 117 Stat. 948,19 U.S.C. 3805 note); Australia (Pub. L. 108-286); Morocco (Pub. L. 108-302); Jordan (Pub. L. 107-43); Bahrain (Pub. L. 109-169); Oman (Pub. L. 109-283); Peru (Pub. L. 110-138, 121 Stat. 1455); Korea (Pub. L. 112-41); Colombia (Pub. L. 112-42, 125 Stat. 462); Panama (Pub. L. 112-43); and Costa Rica, the Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua (CAFTA-DR) (Pub. L. 109-53, 119 Stat. 462);); Japan (Presidential Proclamation 9974, (Federal Register Notice (84 FR 72187)); Mexico and Canada (USMCA) (Pub. L. 116-113 section 101-195) and Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 (Pub. L. No: 116-260) (December 27, 2020).

These FTAs involve collection of data elements such as information about the importer and exporter of the goods, a description of the goods, tariff classification number, country of origin and the preference criterion in the Rules of Origin. Collection of data elements for compliance with preferential claims made on importations under the applicable FTA, while performing data trade trend analysis for compliance and enforcement.

Respondents can obtain information on how to make preferential claims under these FTAs at http://www.cbp.gov/trade/free-trade-agreements, and use a standard fillable format for the FTA Certification for submission to CBP by going to http://www.cbp.gov/document/guides/certification-origin-template.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Chile FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 40,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 40,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 80,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Singapore FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 45,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 45,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 90,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Australia FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 20,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 20,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 40,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Morocco FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 4,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 8,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Bahrain FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 500.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 500.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Jordan FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,500.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 2,500.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 5,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Oman FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 100.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 100.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 200.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Peru TPA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 4,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 8,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Korea FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 200,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 200,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 400,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Colombia TPA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 40,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 40,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 80,000.

Type of Information Collection: U.S.-Panama TPA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,500.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 2,500.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 5,000.

Type of Information Collection: CAFTA-DR-U.S. FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 800.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 3.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 2,400.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 4,800.

Type of Information Collection: JAPAN-U.S. FTA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 40,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 40,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 80,000.

Type of Information Collection: USMCA.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,300,060.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 4,300,060.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 8,600,120.

Seth D. Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-09102 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P