DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0124]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension; Cargo Container and Road Vehicle Certification for Transport Under Customs Seal

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than June 8, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register (90 FR 46626) on September 29, 2025, allowing for a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title: Cargo Container and Road Vehicle Certification for Transport Under Customs Seal.

OMB Number: 1651-0124.

Form Number: N/A.

Current Actions: This submission will rename the information collection request (ICR) and extend the expiration date.

Type of Review: Extension (with change).

Affected Public: Businesses.

Abstract: The United States is a signatory to several international Customs conventions governing cargo container and road vehicle certification procedures that specify the technical requirements that containers and road vehicles must meet to be acceptable for transport under Customs seal. U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has the responsibility of administering the procedures within Title 19, Part 115 for the purpose of certifying U.S.-manufactured containers and road vehicles for use in international transport under Customs seal. The certification process involves container and road vehicle manufacturers, owners, or operators submitting applications for approval to the certifying authorities (the entities designated in 19 CFR 115.6: The American Bureau of Shipping; International Cargo Gear Bureau, Inc.; The National Cargo Bureau, Inc.). Applications to request certification approval from the above-mentioned certifying authorities are submitted directly to these organizations on the appropriate forms (i.e., that are created by the organizations themselves).

The certification process is voluntary for manufacturers, and therefore Part 115 does not require certification of said container and road vehicles. A certification of compliance facilitates the efficient movement of containers and road vehicles across international territories. The procedures for obtaining a certification of a container or vehicle are set forth in 19 CFR part 115.

The respondents to this information collection are members of the trade community who are familiar with CBP regulations.

New Change

CBP is changing the name of this previously approved information collection, from `Transport Under Customs Seal' to `Cargo Container and Road Vehicle Certification for Transport Under Customs Seal'. There are no changes to the method of collection, information collected, or burden reported for this information collection request (ICR). This change is to align the collection title with the regulation language.

Type of Information Collection: Cargo Container/Vehicle Certification.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 25.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 120.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 3,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 3.5 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 10,500.

Seth D. Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-09101 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P