DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Delegation of Authority 614-1

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs (Assistant Secretary) has re-delegated certain authorities that the Secretary of State delegated to her, and this notice contains that re-delegation.

DATES: The re-delegation of authority was effective on February 10, 2026.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On January 28, 2026, the Secretary of State delegated to the Assistant Secretary the authority from the President to determine that travel by a foreign national would serve a U.S. national interest, and authorized re-delegation. See Delegation of Authority 614, 91 FR 6283. On February 10, 2026, the Assistant Secretary signed the following document, which the Department has designated Delegation of Authority 614-1:

Redelegation of Authority Under Presidential Proclamation 10998 “Restricting and Limiting the Entry of Foreign Nationals To Protect the United States” and Related INA 212(f) Presidential Proclamations

By virtue of the authority vested in the Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs in Delegation of Authority No. 614, dated January 28, 2026, I hereby re-delegate to the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs (CA PDAS), to be exercised on a case-by-case basis, the authority set forth under sections 6(d) through 6(f) of PP 10998, sections 4(c) and 4(d) of PP 10949 as continued and supplemented by PP 10998, and relevant authority in subsequent Proclamations to determine that travel by a foreign national would serve a United States national interest:

The Secretary, the Deputy Secretary, the Deputy Secretary for Management and Resources, the Under Secretary for Management, and the Assistant Secretary for Consular Affairs may exercise any function or authority redelegated by this redelegation.

This redelegation of authority does not supersede or otherwise affect any delegation of authority currently in effect, and will be published in the Federal Register.

Signed on February 10, 2026, by Mora Namdar, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Consular Affairs.

Stuart R. Wilson,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Visa Service, Bureau of Consular Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-09098 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-06-P