DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Foreign Agricultural Service

Notice of Request for an Extension of a Currently Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: Foreign Agricultural Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the intention of the Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS) to request an extension for a currently approved information collection for USDA's Cochran Fellowship Program.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by July 6, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by OMB Control Number 0551-0051, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. This portal enables respondents to enter short comments or attach a file containing lengthier comments.

• Email: CochranFellowship@usda.gov. Include OMB Control Number 0551-0051 in the subject line of the message.

• Mail, Courier, or Hand Delivery: Adam Scheinkman, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Foreign Agricultural Service, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Room 6628, Washington, DC 20250.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency names and OMB Control Number for this notice. All comments received will be posted without charge to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Adam Scheinkman, 202-205-9824, CochranFellowship@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Cochran Fellowship Program.

OMB Number: 0551-0051.

Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from approval date.

Type of Request: Existing collection in use without an OMB control number.

Abstract: Since 1984, U.S. Congress has made funds available to USDA's Cochran Fellowship Program to provide short-term training to Fellows from middle-income and emerging market countries in order to expose agricultural officials and industry representatives to U.S. agriculture products and policies, helping facilitate lasting, global relationships. The Cochran Fellowship Program is implemented by USDA's Foreign Agricultural Service, Global Programs, Fellowship Programs, and has hosted U.S.-based trainings for over 19,500 international participants from 127 countries worldwide.

To achieve its objectives, the Cochran Fellowship Program relies on the solicitation for qualified program applicants through a written application. FAS Posts across the globe provide this application to potential Fellows to assist in determining the adequacy of their candidacy alongside FAS Washington. The application is designed to capture the professional status of the applicant, the applicant's personal contact information, and the applicant's suitability for the program. Thus, the Cochran Fellowship Program application is an integral tool to Fellowship Programs Division and FAS' strategic goals at large.

In summary, excluding discrete questions related to program objectives, the Cochran Fellowship Program application collects the following personal information (that may be considered Personal Identifiable Information (PII)): first name, middle name, last name, sex, salutation, birth date, birth city, birth country, citizenship country, country of residence, home phone, work phone, mobile phone, permanent home address, work address, personal email, work email, passport information, U.S. contacts information (name, title, address, phone number, email), emergency contact information (US implementer), and emergency contact information (family contact: name, relationship, home phone, cell phone, and email).

Estimate of Burden: The public reporting burden for each respondent resulting from information collection under the Cochran Fellowship Program varies in direct relation to the number of fellowships that each respondent participates in.

Type of Respondents: Individuals.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 620 per annum.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 1 per annum.

Estimated Total Annual Burden of Respondents: 207 hours per annum.

Copies of this information collection can be obtained from Kenneth Vernon, the Agency Information Collection Coordinator, at Kenneth.Vernon@usda.gov.

Request for Comments: Send comments regarding (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information including validity of the methodology and assumption used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be a matter of public record. Comments will be available without change, including any personal information provided, for inspection online at http://www.regulations.gov and at the mail address listed above between 8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays.

Comments will be summarized and included in the submission for Office of Management and Budget approval.

Persons with disabilities who require an alternative means for communication of information (Braille, large print, audiotape, etc.) should contact FAS-ReasonableAccommodation@usda.gov.

Daniel Whitley,
Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09097 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-10-P