DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-10393]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information (including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information) and to allow 60 days for public comment on the proposed action. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding our burden estimates or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments must be received by July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: When commenting, please reference the document identifier or OMB control number. To be assured consideration, comments and recommendations must be submitted in any one of the following ways:

1. Electronically. You may send your comments electronically to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for “Comment or Submission” or “More Search Options” to find the information collection document(s) that are accepting comments.

2. By regular mail. You may mail written comments to the following address: CMS, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs, Division of Regulations Development, Attention: Document Identifier: __/OMB Control Number: __, Room C4-26-05, 7500 Security Boulevard, Baltimore, Maryland 21244-1850.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William N. Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Contents

This notice sets out a summary of the use and burden associated with the following information collections. More detailed information can be found in each collection's supporting statement and associated materials (see ADDRESSES).

Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA requires federal agencies to publish a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Revision of a currently approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Beneficiary and Family Centered Data Collection; Use: To ensure the QIOs are effectively meeting their goals, CMS collects information about beneficiary experience receiving support from the QIOs. This is a revision package. We are revising the postal survey mail letter with a new help desk mailbox, and a toll-free number.

The information collection uses both qualitative and quantitative strategies to ensure CMS and the QIOs understand beneficiary experiences through all interactions with the QIO including initial contact, interim interactions, and case closure. Information collection instruments are tailored to reflect the steps in each type of process, as well as the average time it takes to complete each process. The previously approved information collection instruments are included with this submission.

The information collection will:

• Allow beneficiaries to directly provide feedback about the services they receive under the QIO program;

• Provide quality improvement data for QIOs to improve the quality of service delivered to Medicare beneficiaries; and

• Provide evaluation metrics for CMS to use in assessing performance of QIO contractors.

To achieve the above goals, information collection will include the Experience Survey which will be administered via telephone and mail to beneficiaries/representatives after the Quality of Care (Medical Record Review) complaint/Immediate Advocacy/appeal case has been closed. The goal of the Experience Survey is to assess beneficiary overall and specific experiences with the BFCC QIOs. There are no changes to the survey. Form Number: CMS-10393 (OMB control number: 0938-1177); Frequency: Once; Affected Public: Individuals or households; Number of Respondents: 9,000; Number of Responses: 9,000; Total Annual Hours: 2,250. (For policy questions regarding this collection, contact Kaysha Meredith at 410-786-2449.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09096 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P