DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

31 CFR Chapter V

Publication of Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations Web General Licenses

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Publication of web general licenses.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing two general licenses (GLs) issued in the Iranian sanctions program: GLs S and T. These GLs were previously made available on OFAC's website.

DATES: GL S was issued on December 18, 2025. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for additional relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Assistant Director for Regulatory Affairs, 202-622-4855; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

This document and additional information concerning OFAC are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov/.

Background

On December 18, 2025, OFAC issued GL S to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by Executive Order (E.O.) 13902 of January 10, 2020, “Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Additional Sectors of Iran” (85 FR 2003, January 14, 2020). On January 23, 2026, OFAC issued GL T to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by E.O. 13902. GLs S and T, which are both expired, were made available on OFAC's website (https://ofac.treasury.gov) when they were issued. The text of these GLs is provided below.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Executive Order 13902 of January 10, 2020

Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Additional Sectors of Iran

GENERAL LICENSES

Authorizing Limited Safety and Environmental Transactions and the Offloading of Cargo Involving Certain Persons or Vessels Blocked on December 18, 2025

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by Executive Order (E.O.) 13902 that are ordinarily incident and necessary to one or more of the following activities involving the blocked vessels or blocked persons listed in the Annex to this general license, and any entity in which the listed blocked persons own, directly or indirectly, individually or in the aggregate, a 50 percent or greater interest, are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern standard time, January 18, 2026, provided that any payment to a blocked person must be made into a blocked interest-bearing account located in the United States:

(1) The safe docking and anchoring in any port, excluding ports located in Iran or the Russian Federation or Venezuela, or under the control of the Government of Iran or the Government of the Russian Federation or the Government of Venezuela, of the blocked vessels listed in the Annex to this general license (the “Blocked Vessels”);

(2) The preservation of the health or safety of the crew of any of the Blocked Vessels;

(3) Emergency repairs of any of the Blocked Vessels or environmental mitigation or protection activities relating to any of the Blocked Vessels; or

(4) The delivery and offloading of cargo involving the Blocked Vessels, provided that the cargo is not of Iranian-origin and was loaded on or before December 18, 2025, and that the delivery and offloading of cargo does not occur at any port located in Iran or the Russian Federation or Venezuela, or under the control of the Government of Iran or the Government of the Russian Federation or the Government of Venezuela.

Note 1 to paragraph (a). The authorization in paragraph (a) of this general license includes services such as vessel management, crewing, bunkering, piloting, registration, flagging, insurance, classification, and salvage.

(b) This general license does not authorize:

(1) The entry into any new commercial contracts involving the property or interests in property of any blocked persons, including the blocked persons described in paragraph (a) of this general license, except as authorized by paragraph (a); or

(2) Any transactions or activities prohibited by E.O. 13902, except as authorized by paragraph (a) of this general license, or any transaction or activity prohibited by any other E.O. or any part of 31 CFR chapter V, including any transaction or activity involving Iran, the Government of Iran, or Iranian-origin goods or services that is prohibited by the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (31 CFR part 560).

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: December 18, 2025.

Annex—Blocked Persons and Vessels Described in Paragraph (a) of General License S

List of Blocked Persons and Blocked Vessels Described in Paragraph (a) of General License S as of December 18, 2025:

Blocked person | Blocked vessel name | IMO No.
Phoenix Ship Management FZE | NEBULA DRIFT | 9233973
Phoenix Ship Management FZE | AETHER SAIL | 9277371
Phoenix Ship Management FZE | TIDAL RHYTHM | 9297101
Phoenix Ship Management FZE | VOYAGER HAVEN | 9271896
Arihant Shipping Inc | ARIHANT | 9464156
Kurdos Shipping Inc | KURDOS | 9236731
Kurdos Shipping Inc | KURDOS II | 9453729
Kurdos Shipping Inc | KURDOS III | 9380570
Adonis Shipping Inc | KASSIA | 9409986
Concord Shipping Inc | MAJESTY | 9430715
Rukbat Marine Services Co | FLORA DOLCE | 9258595
Aleah Shipping Inc | DIANA | 9255945
J M A Shipping Inc | J M A | 9246487
S M A Shipping Inc | S M A | 9273002
M K A Shipping Inc | M K A | 9269403
Golden Gate Ship Management | AUROURA | 9262912
Darya Shipping Private Limited | RAMYA | 9363182
Sinostar Marine Group Limited | FOSHAN | 9404572
Hemera Lines Inc | HEMERA | 9263954
Agape Shipping Inc | NOMIKI | 9242443
Maruti Shipping Inc | MARUTI | 9546710
Everest Sea Navigation SA | GOLDEN EAGLE | 9255684
Red Sea Ship Management LLC | SKYLIGHT | 9330020
Red Sea Ship Management LLC | KHADIGA | 9321469
Red Sea Ship Management LLC | INTAN PREMIER | 9358802
High Seas Petroleum LLC
Qatrat Alnada Almasi Ship Management | SEA WISE | 9224570
Qatrat Alnada Almasi Ship Management | SEAMULL | 9204776
Qatrat Alnada Almasi Ship Management | SEA ROCK | 9140451
Qatrat Alnada Almasi Ship Management | SEA CITRINE VI | 9207273

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Executive Order 13902 of January 10, 2020

Imposing Sanctions With Respect to Additional Sectors of Iran

GENERAL LICENSE T

Authorizing Limited Safety and Environmental Transactions and the Offloading of Cargo Involving Certain Persons or Vessels Blocked on January 23, 2026

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by Executive Order (E.O.) 13902 that are ordinarily incident and necessary to one or more of the following activities involving the blocked vessels or blocked persons listed in the Annex to this general license, and any entity in which the listed blocked persons own, directly or indirectly, individually or in the aggregate, a 50 percent or greater interest, are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern standard time, February 22, 2026, provided that any payment to a blocked person must be made into a blocked interest-bearing account located in the United States:

(1) The safe docking and anchoring in any port, excluding ports located in Iran or the Russian Federation or Venezuela, or under the control of the Government of Iran or the Government of the Russian Federation or the Government of Venezuela, of the blocked vessels listed in the Annex to this general license (the “Blocked Vessels”);

(2) The preservation of the health or safety of the crew of any of the Blocked Vessels;

(3) Emergency repairs of any of the Blocked Vessels or environmental mitigation or protection activities relating to any of the Blocked Vessels; or

(4) The delivery and offloading of cargo involving the Blocked Vessels, provided that the cargo is not of Iranian-origin and was loaded on or before January 23, 2026, and that the delivery and offloading of cargo does not occur at any port located in Iran or the Russian Federation or Venezuela, or under the control of the Government of Iran or the Government of the Russian Federation or the Government of Venezuela.

Note 1 to paragraph (a). The authorization in paragraph (a) of this general license includes services such as vessel management, crewing, bunkering, piloting, registration, flagging, insurance, classification, and salvage.

(b) This general license does not authorize:

(1) The entry into any new commercial contracts involving the property or interests in property of any blocked persons, including the blocked persons described in paragraph (a) of this general license, except as authorized by paragraph (a); or

(2) Any transactions or activities prohibited by E.O. 13902, except as authorized by paragraph (a) of this general license, or any transaction or activity prohibited by any other E.O. or any part of 31 CFR chapter V, including any transaction or activity involving Iran, the Government of Iran, or Iranian-origin goods or services that is prohibited by the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations (31 CFR part 560).

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: January 23, 2026.

Annex—Blocked Persons and Vessels Described in Paragraph (a) of General License T

List of Blocked Persons and Blocked Vessels Described in Paragraph (a) of General License T as of January 23, 2026:

Blocked person | Blocked vessel name | IMO No.
Horizon Harvest Shipping LLC | SEA BIRD | IMO 9088536
Aayat Ship Management Private Limited | AVON | IMO 9034705
Black Stone Oil and Gas | AL DIAB II | IMO 9053816
Galeran Service Corp | CESARIA | IMO 9251602
Longevity Shipping Limited | LONGEVITY 7 | IMO 9240885
Odyssey Marine Inc | EASTERN HERO | IMO 9353905
Benoil Shipping Inc | AQUA SPIRIT | IMO 9197727
Trade Bridge Global Inc | CHIRON 5 | IMO 9306665
Trade Bridge Global Inc | KEEL | IMO 9176929

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-09094 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P