NUCLEAR WASTE TECHNICAL REVIEW BOARD

Board Meeting

The U.S. Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board will hold a hybrid (in-person/virtual) public meeting on June 9, 2026.

Board meeting: June 9, 2026 — The U.S. Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board will hold a hybrid (in-person/virtual) meeting in Arlington, Virginia, on June 9, 2026, focusing on technical lessons learned from the siting and development of geologic repositories in other countries.

Pursuant to its authority under section 5051 of Public Law 100-203, Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act (NWPAA) of 1987, the U.S. Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board will hold a hybrid (in-person/virtual) meeting in Arlington, Virginia, on Tuesday, June 9, 2026, focusing on technical lessons learned from the siting and development of geologic repositories in other countries. Speakers from countries that are (i) in the site selection process (e.g., Czech Republic, Germany, and Republic of Korea) and (ii) those who have advanced to subsequent development stages (e.g., Finland and Switzerland) will participate.

The hybrid (in-person/virtual) meeting will be held at the AUSA Conference & Event Center at 2425 Wilson Blvd. in Arlington, Virginia. On June 9, 2026, the meeting will begin at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) and is scheduled to adjourn at approximately 4:30 p.m. EDT. A detailed meeting agenda will be available on the Board's website at www.nwtrb.gov approximately one week before the meeting.

The meeting will be open to the public, and there will be an opportunity for public comment at the end of the meeting. Those attending the meeting in person and wishing to provide oral comments are encouraged to sign-in using the Public Comment Register at the check-in table near the entrance to the meeting room. Oral commenters will be taken in the order in which they signed in. Public comments may also be submitted during the meeting via the online meeting viewing platform, using the “Comment for the Record” form. Comments submitted online during the day of the meeting may be read into the record by Board staff during the public comment period, if time allows. Depending on the number of speakers and online comments, a time limit on individual remarks may be set. Written comments of any length may be submitted to the Board staff by mail or electronic mail. Comments received in writing will be included in the meeting record, which will be posted on the Board's website. An archived recording of the meeting will be available on the Board's website following the meeting, and a transcript of the meeting will be available on the website by August 7, 2026.

The Board is a federal agency in the Executive Branch. It was established in the Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-203) to perform ongoing evaluation of the technical and scientific validity of U.S. Department of Energy activities related to developing and implementing a program for the management and disposal of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste, in accordance with the terms of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, as amended. Board members serve part-time and are appointed by the President from a list of nominees submitted by the National Academy of Sciences. The Board reports its findings, conclusions, and recommendations to Congress and the Secretary of Energy. Board reports, correspondence, congressional testimony, meeting transcripts, and related materials are posted on the Board's website.

For information regarding the meeting, contact Dr. Jay Santillan at santillan@nwtrb.gov, or by phone at 703-235-4490, or Ms. Chandrika Manepally at manepally@nwtrb.gov or by phone at 703-235-4489. For information on meeting logistics, contact Ms. Davonya Barnes at barnes@nwtrb.gov, or by phone at 703-235-9141. All three may be reached by mail at 2300 Clarendon Boulevard, Suite 1300, Arlington, VA 22201-3367; or by fax at 703-235-4495.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Bret W. Leslie,
Acting Executive Director, U.S. Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-09089 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6820-AM-P