DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

31 CFR Part 587

Publication of Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations Web General Licenses 55E, 115C, 13P, and 131C

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Publication of web general licenses.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing four general licenses (GL) issued pursuant to the Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations: GLs 55E, 115C, 13P, and 131C, which were previously made available on OFAC's website.

DATES: GL 55E was issued on December 17, 2025. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for additional relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Assistant Director for Regulatory Affairs, 202-622-4855; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

This document and additional information concerning OFAC are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov/.

Background

On December 17, 2025, OFAC issued GLs 55E and 115C to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by the Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 587 (RuHSR). On January 6, 2026, OFAC issued GL 13P and on February 26, 2026, OFAC issued GL 131C, both also authorizing certain transactions otherwise prohibited by the RuHSR. These GLs were made available on OFAC's website (https://ofac.treasury.gov) when they were issued. GLs 55E and 115C, which expire on June 18, 2026, replaced and superseded GLs 55D and 115B, respectively. GL 13P, which expires on April 9, 2026, replaced and superseded GL 13O. GL 131C, which expired on April 1, 2026, replaced and superseded GL 131B. The text of these GLs is provided below.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 587

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 55E

Authorizing Certain Services Related to Sakhalin-2

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by the determination of November 21, 2022 made pursuant to section 1(a)(ii) of Executive Order (E.O.) 14071 (“Prohibitions on Certain Services as They Relate to the Maritime Transport of Crude Oil of Russian Federation Origin”) related to the maritime transport of crude oil originating from the Sakhalin-2 project (“Sakhalin-2 byproduct”) are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, June 18, 2026, provided that the Sakhalin-2 byproduct is solely for importation into Japan.

(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by E.O. 14024 involving Gazprombank Joint Stock Company (Gazprombank) or any entity in which Gazprombank owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest, that are related to the Sakhalin-2 project, including such transactions involving Sakhalin Energy LLC, are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, June 18, 2026.

(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by the determination of January 10, 2025 made pursuant to section 1(a)(ii) of E.O. 14071 (“Prohibition on Petroleum Services”) that are related to the Sakhalin-2 project are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, June 18, 2026.

(d) This general license does not authorize:

(1) Any transactions prohibited by Directive 2 under E.O. 14024, Prohibitions Related to Correspondent or Payable-Through Accounts and Processing of Transactions Involving Certain Foreign Financial Institutions;

(2) Any transactions prohibited by Directive 4 under E.O. 14024, Prohibitions Related to Transactions Involving the Central Bank of the Russian Federation, the National Wealth Fund of the Russian Federation, and the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; or

(3) Any transactions otherwise prohibited by the Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 587 (RuHSR), including transactions involving any person blocked pursuant to the RuHSR, other than the blocked persons described in paragraph (b), unless separately authorized.

(e) Effective December 17, 2025, General License No. 55D, dated June 18, 2025, is replaced and superseded in its entirety by this General License No. 55E.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: December 17, 2025.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 587

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 115C

Authorizing Certain Transactions Related to Civil Nuclear Energy

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by Executive Order (E.O.) 14024 involving one or more of the following entities that are related to civil nuclear energy are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, June 18, 2026:

(1) Gazprombank Joint Stock Company;

(2) State Corporation Bank for Development and Foreign Economic Affairs Vnesheconombank;

(3) Public Joint Stock Company Bank Financial Corporation Otkritie;

(4) Sovcombank Open Joint Stock Company;

(5) Public Joint Stock Company Sberbank of Russia;

(6) VTB Bank Public Joint Stock Company;

(7) Joint Stock Company Alfa-Bank;

(8) Public Joint Stock Company Rosbank;

(9) Bank Zenit Public Joint Stock Company;

(10) Bank Saint-Petersburg Public Joint Stock Company;

(11) National Clearing Center (NCC);

(12) Any entity in which one or more of the above persons own, directly or indirectly, individually or in the aggregate, a 50 percent or greater interest; or

(13) the Central Bank of the Russian Federation.

(b) For the purposes of this general license, the term “related to civil nuclear energy” means transactions undertaken solely to maintain or support civil nuclear projects initiated before November 21, 2024.

(c) This general license does not authorize:

(1) The opening or maintaining of a correspondent account or payable-through account for or on behalf of any entity subject to Directive 2 under E.O. 14024, Prohibitions Related to Correspondent or Payable-Through Accounts and Processing of Transactions Involving Certain Foreign Financial Institutions;

(2) Any debit to an account on the books of a U.S. financial institution of the Central Bank of the Russian Federation, the National Wealth Fund of the Russian Federation, or the Ministry of Finance; or

(3) Any transactions otherwise prohibited by the Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 587 (RuHSR), including transactions involving any person blocked pursuant to the RuHSR other than the blocked persons described in paragraph (a) of this general license, unless separately authorized.

(d) Effective December 17, 2025, General License No. 115B, dated June 27, 2025, is replaced and superseded in its entirety by this General License No. 115C.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: December 17, 2025.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 587

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 13P

Authorizing Certain Administrative Transactions Prohibited by Directive 4 Under Executive Order 14024

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, U.S. persons, or entities owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by a U.S. person, are authorized to pay taxes, fees, or import duties, and purchase or receive permits, licenses, registrations, certifications, or tax refunds to the extent such transactions are prohibited by Directive 4 under Executive Order 14024, Prohibitions Related to Transactions Involving the Central Bank of the Russian Federation, the National Wealth Fund of the Russian Federation, and the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation, provided such transactions are ordinarily incident and necessary to the day-to-day operations in the Russian Federation of such U.S. persons or entities, through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, April 9, 2026.

(b) This general license does not authorize:

(1) Any debit to an account on the books of a U.S. financial institution of the Central Bank of the Russian Federation, the National Wealth Fund of the Russian Federation, or the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation; or

(2) Any transactions otherwise prohibited by the Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 587 (RuHSR), including transactions involving any person blocked pursuant to the RuHSR, unless separately authorized.

(c) Effective January 6, 2026, General License No. 13O, dated September 29, 2025, is replaced and superseded in its entirety by this General License No. 13P.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: January 6, 2026.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 587

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 131C

Authorizing Certain Transactions for the Negotiation of and Entry Into Contingent Contracts for the Sale of Lukoil International GmbH and Related Maintenance Activities

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by Executive Order (E.O.) 14024 that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the negotiation of and entry into contracts with Public Joint-Stock Company Oil Company Lukoil or any of its affiliates for the sale, disposition, or transfer of Lukoil International GmbH (“LIG”) or any entity in which LIG owns, directly or indirectly, individually or in the aggregate, a 50 percent or greater interest (collectively, “LIG Entities”) are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, April 1, 2026, provided that the performance of any such contract is made expressly contingent upon the receipt of separate authorization from the Office of Foreign Assets Control (“contingent contracts”).

Note to Paragraph (a). For purposes of this general license, the term “contingent contracts” includes executory contracts, executory pro forma invoices, agreements in principle, executory offers capable of acceptance such as bids or proposals in response to public tenders, binding memoranda of understanding, or any other similar agreement.

(b) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by E.O. 14024 that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the maintenance or wind down of operations, contracts, or other agreements of LIG Entities are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, April 1, 2026.

(c) All blocked accounts of LIG Entities may be used, debited, or credited for the transactions authorized in paragraph (b).

(d) This general license does not authorize:

(1) The unblocking of any property blocked pursuant to any part of 31 CFR chapter V, except as authorized in paragraph (c);

(2) Any transactions otherwise prohibited by the Russian Harmful Foreign Activities Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 587 (RuHSR), including transactions involving any person blocked pursuant to the RuHSR, other than blocked persons described in paragraph (a) of this general license, unless separately authorized; or

(3) The transfer of funds to any person or account located in the Russian Federation.

(e) Effective February 26, 2026, General License No. 131B, dated January 14, 2026, is replaced and superseded in its entirety by this General License No. 131C.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: February 26, 2026.

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-09088 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P