DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

31 CFR Part 547

Publication of a Democratic Republic of the Congo Sanctions Regulations Web General License

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Publication of a web general license.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing a general license (GL) issued pursuant to the Democratic Republic of the Congo Sanctions Regulations: GL 1. This GL was previously made available on OFAC's website.

DATES: GL 1 was issued on March 2, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for additional relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Assistant Director for Regulatory Affairs, 202-622-4855; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

This document and additional information concerning OFAC are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov/.

Background

On March 2, 2026, OFAC issued GL 1 to authorize certain transactions otherwise prohibited by the Democratic Republic of the Congo Sanctions Regulations, 31 CFR part 547. GL 1 was made available on OFAC's website (https://ofac.treasury.gov) when it was issued. The text of this GL is provided below.

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Democratic Republic of the Congo Sanctions Regulations

31 CFR Part 547

GENERAL LICENSE NO. 1

Authorizing the Wind Down of Transactions Involving the Rwanda Defence Force

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this general license, all transactions prohibited by the Democratic Republic of the Congo Sanctions Regulations (DRCSR), 31 CFR part 547, that are ordinarily incident and necessary to the wind down of any transaction involving the Rwanda Defence Force (RDF), or any entity in which the RDF owns, directly or indirectly, a 50 percent or greater interest, are authorized through 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time, April 1, 2026 provided that any payment to a blocked person is made into a blocked account in accordance with the DRCSR.

(b) This general license does not authorize any transactions otherwise prohibited by the DRCSR, including transactions involving any person blocked pursuant to the DRCSR other than the blocked persons described in paragraph (a) of this general license, unless separately authorized.

Bradley T. Smith,

Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

Dated: March 2, 2026.

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-09086 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P