FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Part 1

[WC Docket No. 17-84; FCC 25-38; FR ID 343685]

Accelerating Wireline Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Final rule; announcement of effective date.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Wireline Competition Bureau (Bureau) announces that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) has approved the information collection associated with the Commission's revised pole attachment rules in Accelerating Wireline Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment, Fifth Report and Order, Fourth Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, and Orders on Reconsideration, FCC 25-38, which stated that the revised rules would not become effective until OMB completed its review of any information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act and that the Bureau would announce the effective date for the revised rules by subsequent Public Notice.

DATES: The amendments to §§ 1.1403(b), 1.1411(c) through (k), and 1.1412(a) and (b), (e), published at 90 FR 41726, August 26, 2025, are effective on May 7, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Ray, Attorney Advisor, Wireline Competition Bureau, at (202) 418-0357, or by email at Michael.Ray@fcc.gov. For additional information concerning the Paperwork Reduction Act information collection requirements, contact Nicole Ongele at (202) 418-2991 or nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On July 24, 2025, the Commission adopted Accelerating Wireline Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment, Fifth Report and Order, Fourth Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, and Orders on Reconsideration, FCC 25-38, published at 90 FR 41726, August 26, 2025. In the Fifth Report and Order, the Commission established rules (1) ensuring greater collaboration and cooperation between utilities and attachers, (2) establishing a timeline for large pole attachment requests, (3) improving the pole attachment timeline, and (4) speeding up the contractor approval process. The Commission stated that these rule changes may contain new or modified information collection requirements and would not become effective until OMB completes its review of any information collection requirements that the Bureau determined is required under the Paperwork Reduction Act. The Commission also directed the Bureau to announce the effective date for the revisions to §§ 1.1403(b), 1.1411(c)-(k), and 1.1412(a)-(b), (e) by subsequent public notice.

On April 17, 2026, OMB approved the information collection requirements related to the pole attachment rules contained in the Fifth Report and Order. The OMB Control Number is 3060-1151. The Bureau publishes this document as an announcement of the effective date of the pole attachment rules adopted in the Fifth Report and Order. If you have any comments on the burden estimates listed below, or how the Commission can improve the collections and reduce any burdens caused thereby, please contact Nicole Ongele, Federal Communications Commission, 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554. Please include the OMB Control Number 3060-1151 in your correspondence. The Commission also will accept your comments via email at PRA@fcc.gov. To request materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities (Braille, large print, electronic files, audio format), send an email to fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau at (202) 418-0530 (voice), (202) 418-0432 (TTY).

Synopsis

As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507), the Bureau is notifying the public that it received final OMB approval on April 17, 2026 for the information collection requirements contained in the changes to the Commission's pole attachment rules in 47 CFR part 1.

Under 5 CFR part 1320, an agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a current, valid OMB Control Number.

No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act that does not display a current, valid OMB Control Number.

The foregoing notification is required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13, October 1, 1995, and 44 U.S.C. 3507.

The total annual reporting burdens and costs for the affected respondents are as follows:

OMB Control Number: 3060-1151.

OMB Approval Date: April 17, 2026.

OMB Expiration Date: April 30, 2029.

Title: Sections 1.1411, 1.1412, 1.1415, and 1.1416 Pole Attachment Access and Dispute Resolution Requirements. Form Number: FCC Form 5653.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently-approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 1,359 respondents; 185,584 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.25-5 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement, recordkeeping requirement, and third-party disclosure requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Mandatory or required to obtain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 224.

Total Annual Burden: 146,264 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $1,800.

Needs and Uses: The Commission received OMB approval for revisions to an existing information collection, OMB Collection No. 3060-1151. In Accelerating Wireline Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment, WC Docket No. 17-84, Fifth Report and Order, FCC 25-38 (rel. July 25, 2025) (Order), the Commission adopted rules that implement the pole attachment requirements in section 224 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. The Order substantially revised 47 CFR 1.1411 and 47 CFR 1.1412.

Section 1.1411. In the Order, the Commission adopted regulations requiring (1) greater collaboration and cooperation between utilities and attachers, (2) a timeline for large pole attachment requests, (3) improvements to the pole attachment timeline, and (4) improvements to the contractor approval process. The Commission adopted these requirements to help improve the attachment process and potentially reduce disputes, thus facilitating broadband deployment. Specifically, the Order requires (1) attachers to provide written notice to utilities of forthcoming pole attachment orders for orders exceeding 300 poles or 0.5 percent of the utility's poles in a state up to the lesser of 3,000 poles or 5 percent of a utility's poles in the state associated with a single network deployment and for orders exceeding the lesser of 3,000 poles or 5 percent of a utility's poles in the state up to the lesser of 6,000 poles or ten percent of a utility's poles in a state; (2) that an attacher that fails to provide timely advance notice of such orders must, upon prompt notice from the utility, still wait the relevant advance notice period before the applicable timeline begins; (3) a meet-and-confer following the requisite advance notice for orders exceeding the lesser of 3,000 poles or five percent of a utility's poles in a state up to the lesser of 6,000 poles or ten percent of a utility's poles in a state; and (4) a new set of timelines for utilities to complete each pole access phase for large orders.

The Commission further revised its pole attachment timeline as follows: (1) require utilities to notify attachers within 15 days of receiving a complete application if they know or reasonably should know that they cannot meet the survey deadline, and require utilities to notify attachers within 15 days of payment of the estimate, and existing attachers to notify utilities and new attachers within 15 days of receiving notice from the utility, if they know or reasonably should know that they cannot meet the make-ready deadline; (2) add a self-help remedy for make-ready estimates, provided certain safeguards are met; and (3) prohibit utility-imposed limits on application size and frequency that have the effect of restricting the number of pole attachments attachers may seek in a given timeframe.

Section 1.1412. In the Order, the Commission adopted improvements to the contractor approval process by requiring utilities to respond to a request to add contractors to a utility-approved list within 30 days of receiving the request.

List of Subjects in 47 CFR Part 1

Telecommunications, cable, utility, procedures, filing requirements.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

Final Rules

The Federal Communications Commission amends part 1 of Title 47 of the CFR to read as follows:

PART 1—PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE

1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. chs. 2, 5, 9, 13; 28 U.S.C. 2461 note; 47 U.S.C. 1754, unless otherwise noted.

2. Amend § 1.1403 by revising the second sentence of paragraph (b) and paragraph (c)(3) to read as follows:

§ 1.1403 Duty to provide access; modifications; notice of removal, increase or modification; petition for temporary stay; and cable operator notice.

* * * * *

(b) * * * If access is not granted within the time periods specified in §§ 1.1411(d)(1) through (2) and (h), the utility must confirm the denial in writing by the applicable deadline. * * *

(c) * * * * *

(3) Any modification of facilities by the utility other than make-ready noticed pursuant to § 1.1411(f), routine maintenance, or modification in response to emergencies.

* * * * *

3. Amend § 1.1411 by

a. Revising paragraphs (a)(4) and (5);

b. Redesignating paragraphs (c) through paragraph (k), and adding new paragraph (c);

c. Revising redesignated paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3)(i) and (iii), (d)(4)(iv)(A) and (B), first sentence of paragraph (e), introductory text of paragraph (f)(1), paragraph (f)(1)(ii) and (iv), (f)(2)(ii) and (v), (f)(3);

d. Adding paragraph (f)(4);

e. Revising paragraphs (g), (h)(1) through (h)(4) and second sentence of paragraph (h)(5), second sentence of paragraph (i)(3), introductory text of paragraph (j)(1) and paragraph (j)(2);

f. Redesignating paragraph (j)(3) as paragraph (j)(4) and adding new paragraph (j)(3),

g. Revising introductory text of paragraphs (k) and (k)(2), paragraph (k)(2)(ii) and the second sentence of paragraph (k)(4)(iii).

The revisions and additions read as follows:

§ 1.1411 Timeline for access to utility poles.

(a) * * *

(4) The term “Mid-Sized Order” means pole attachment orders greater than the lesser of 300 poles or 0.5 percent of the utility's poles in a state and up to the lesser of 3,000 poles or 5 percent of the utility's poles in a state.

(5) The term “Large Order” means pole attachment orders greater than the lesser of 3,000 poles or 5 percent of the utility's poles in a state up to the lesser of 6,000 poles or 10 percent of the utility's poles in a state.

* * * * *

(c) Advance notice for Mid-Sized and Large Orders; meet and confer for Large Orders.

(1) New attachers shall give written advance notice to utilities as soon as practicable, but in no event less than 15 days before submitting a Mid-Sized Order and 60 days before submitting a Large Order. For Mid-Sized Orders only, the advance notice requirement is limited to instances where the order threshold would be exceeded by pole attachment application(s) that are part of a single network deployment project being undertaken by the new attacher. The notice shall set forth detailed information that will allow the utility to properly assess the potential resource needs for the order, including but not limited to: (1) the new attacher's contact information: (2) a description of the proposed deployment area(s) and anticipated route(s); (3) an anticipated build-out schedule; and (4) for a Large Order a request to meet and confer with the utility within 30 days of the date of the notice.

(2) If an application is filed without the required written advance notice, including the required minimum information, then the utility may, upon prompt notice to the new attacher, treat such application as the 15-day advance notice for Mid-Sized Orders associated with a single network deployment or the 60-day advance notice for Large Orders. Such notice from the utility to the attacher shall state that the application will commence the advance notice period and that the applicable timelines do not begin to run until after expiration of the relevant advance notice period. If it is a Large Order, the notice shall also state that the attacher must request the meet-and confer required by our rules. At the end of the advance notice period, the new attacher can submit a new application or notify the utility that it is continuing with its original submission as its application, and the utility may not impose any additional or increased fees. Failure by the utility to give prompt notice that it is treating the attacher's application as the advance notice will result in the application proceeding to be processed under the applicable timelines without an advance notice period or meet-and-confer requirement. If the attacher fails to request the meet-and-confer described in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, then the advance notice period will not begin to run until such request is made.

(3) New attachers and utilities shall meet and confer within 30 days after an advance notice is given to negotiate in good faith the mechanics and the timing of processing Large Orders. The parties shall find a mutually agreeable day and time for a meeting (which can be in person, virtual, or by phone) within the 30-day period after the advance notice is given.

(d) * * *

(2) Application review on the merits. A utility shall respond to the new attacher either by granting access or, consistent with § 1.1403(b), denying access within 45 days of receipt of a complete application to attach facilities to its utility poles (or within 60 days in the case of Mid-Sized Orders or within 90 days in the case of Large Orders as described in paragraph (h) of this section). * * *

(3) * * *

(i) A utility shall complete a survey of poles for which access has been requested within 45 days of receipt of a complete application to attach facilities to its utility poles (or within 60 days in the case of Mid-Size Orders or within 90 days in the case of Large Orders as described in paragraph (h) of this section). A utility shall notify a new attacher within 15 days of receipt of a complete application if the utility knows or reasonably should know that it cannot meet the survey deadline. A new attacher can elect self-help for the survey work pursuant to § 1.1411(j)(1) any time after it receives the utility's notice.

* * * * *

(iii) Where a new attacher has conducted a survey pursuant to paragraph (k)(3) of this section, a utility can elect to satisfy its survey obligations in this paragraph by notifying affected attachers of its intent to use the survey conducted by the new attacher pursuant to paragraph (k)(3) of this section and by providing a copy of the survey to the affected attachers within the time period set forth in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section. A utility relying on a survey conducted pursuant to paragraph (k)(3) of this section to satisfy all of its obligations under paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section shall have 15 days to make such a notification to affected attachers rather than the applicable survey period.

(4) * * *

(iv) * * *

(A) A utility that receives such an amended attachment application may, at its option, restart the 45-day period (or 60-day period for Mid-Sized Orders or 90-day period for Large Orders) for responding to the application and conducting the survey.

(B) A utility electing to restart the 45-day period (or 60-day period for Mid-Sized Orders or 90-day period for Large Orders) shall notify the attacher of its intent to do so within five (5) business days of receipt of the amended application or by the 45th day (or 60th or 90th day, if applicable) after the original application is considered complete, whichever is earlier.

(e) Estimate. Where a new attacher's request for access is not denied, a utility shall present to a new attacher a detailed, itemized estimate, on a pole-by-pole basis where requested, of charges to perform all necessary make-ready within 14 days of completing the survey required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section (or within 29 days in the case of Large Orders as described in paragraph (h)(3) of this section), or in the case where a new attacher has performed a survey, within 14 days of receipt by the utility of such survey (or within 29 days in the case of Large Orders as described in paragraph (h)(3) of this section). * * *

* * * * *

(f) Make-ready. Upon receipt of payment specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a utility shall notify immediately and in writing all known entities with existing attachments that may be affected by the make-ready.

(1) * * *

(ii) Set a date for completion of make-ready in the communications space that is no later than 30 days after notification is sent (or up to 75 days in the case of Mid-Sized Orders or up to 120 days in the case of Large Orders as described in paragraph (h) of this section).

* * * * *

(iv) State that if make-ready is not completed by the completion date set by the utility in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) in this section, the new attacher may complete the make-ready specified pursuant to paragraph (f)(1)(i) in this section.

* * * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) Set a date for completion of make-ready that is no later than 90 days after notification is sent (or 135 days in the case of Mid-Sized Orders or 180 days in the case of Large Orders, as described in paragraph (h) of this section).

* * * * *

(v) State that if make-ready is not completed by the completion date set by the utility in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) in this section (or, if the utility has asserted its 15-day right of control, 15 days later), the new attacher may complete the make-ready specified pursuant to paragraph (f)(2)(i) of this section.

* * * * *

(3) Once a utility provides the notices described in this section, it then must provide the new attacher with a copy of the notices and the existing attachers' contact information and address where the utility sent the notices. The new attacher shall be responsible for coordinating with existing attachers to encourage their completion of make-ready by the dates set forth by the utility in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section for communications space attachments or paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section for attachments above the communications space.

(4) Utilities shall notify a new attacher as soon as practicable but no later than 15 days after receipt of payment specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section if the utility knows or reasonably should know that it cannot meet the make-ready deadline. Existing attachers shall notify the utility and a new attacher as soon as practicable but no later than 15 days after receiving notice from the utility pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section that the existing attacher knows or reasonably should know that it cannot meet the make-ready deadline. Pursuant to paragraph (j)(3) of this section, a new attacher can elect self-help for the make-ready work that the notifying party cannot do any time after it receives the notice.

(g) A utility shall complete its make-ready in the communications space by the same dates set for existing attachers in paragraph (f)(1)(ii) of this section or its make-ready above the communications space by the same dates for existing attachers in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section (or if the utility has asserted its 15-day right of control, 15 days later).

(h) * * *

(1) A utility shall apply the timeline described in paragraphs (d) through (g) of this section to all requests for attachment up to the lesser of 300 poles or 0.5 percent of the utility's poles in a state.

(2) A utility may add 15 days to the survey period described in paragraph (d) of this section and 45 days to the make-ready periods described in paragraph (f) of this section, for orders greater than the lesser of 300 poles or 0.5 percent of the utility's poles in a state and up to the lesser of 3,000 poles or 5 percent of the utility's poles in a state (Mid-Sized Orders).

(3) A utility may add 45 days to the survey period described in paragraph (d) of this section, 15 days to the estimate period described in paragraph (e) of this section, and 90 days to the make-ready periods described in paragraph (f) of this section to orders greater than the lesser of 3,000 poles or 5 percent of the utility's poles in a state up to the lesser of 6,000 poles or 10 percent of the utility's poles in a state (Large Orders).

(4) A utility shall negotiate in good faith the timing of all requests for attachment larger than the lesser of 6,000 poles or 10 percent of the utility's poles in a state.

(5) * * * However, a utility shall not impose application size limits in combination with application frequency limits that have the effect of restricting the number of pole attachments new attachers may seek in a given timeframe.

(i) * * *

(3) * * * An existing attacher that so deviates shall immediately notify, in writing, the new attacher and other affected existing attachers and shall identify the affected poles and include a detailed explanation of the basis for the deviation and a new completion date, which in no event shall extend beyond 60 days from the date the notice described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section is sent by the utility (or up to 105 days in the case of Mid-Sized Orders or up to 150 days in the case of Large Orders). * * *

(j) * * *

(1) Surveys. If a utility fails to complete a survey as specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section, then a new attacher may conduct the survey in place of the utility and, as specified in § 1.1412, hire a contractor to complete a survey.

* * * * *

(2) Estimates. If the utility fails to present an estimate to the new attacher by the date specified in paragraph (e) of this section, then a new attacher may prepare the estimate in accordance with the requirements applicable to utility-prepared estimates set forth in paragraph (e) of this section. If a new attacher exercises its self-help option to prepare an estimate for utility review, the new attacher shall (1) wait until the utility's 14-day deadline (or 29 days in the case of Large Orders) has expired before exercising the self-help remedy; (2) provide notice to the utility that it is exercising its self-help remedy for an estimate; (3) use an approved contractor to prepare the estimate in accordance with § 1.1412(a)-(b); and (4) allow utilities the ability to review and approve the self-help estimate at the attacher's expense, but expenses must be reasonable and based only on the actual costs incurred by the utility in reviewing the estimate. The new attacher cannot use self-help for estimates of pole replacements. The utility must provide the new attacher with a written decision on the self-help estimate within 14 days of receiving the estimate from the new attacher or before it is withdrawn by the attacher, whichever is later. If the estimate is accepted by the utility, then it is subject to the reconciliation process set forth in § 1.1411(e)(3). If the estimate is not accepted by the utility, then the utility must detail in writing the reasons for non-acceptance. The attacher then has the ability to submit a revised estimate to the utility without starting the pole attachment timeline from the beginning.

(3) Make-ready. If make-ready is not complete by the date specified in paragraph (f) of this section, then a new attacher may conduct the make-ready in place of the utility and existing attachers, and, as specified in § 1.1412, hire a contractor to complete the make-ready.

* * * * *

(k) One-touch make-ready option. For attachments involving simple make-ready, new attachers may elect to proceed with the process described in this paragraph in lieu of the attachment process described in paragraphs (d) through (g) and (j) of this section.

* * * * *

(2) Application review on the merits. The utility shall review on the merits a complete application requesting one-touch make-ready and respond to the new attacher either granting or denying an application within 15 days of the utility's receipt of a complete application (or within 30 days in the case of Mid-Sized Orders or within 45 days in the case of Large Orders as described in paragraph (h) of this section).

* * * * *

(ii) Within the 15-day application review period (or within 30 days in the case of Mid-Sized Orders or within 45 days in the case of Large Orders as described in paragraph (h) of this section), a utility may object to the designation by the new attacher's contractor that certain make-ready is simple. * * *

* * * * *

(4) * * *

(iii) * * * The affected make-ready shall then be governed by paragraphs (e) through (j) of this section and the utility shall provide the notice required by paragraph (f) of this section as soon as reasonably practicable.

* * * * *

4. Amend § 1.1412 by revising the introductory text of paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) and add paragraph (e) to read as follows:

§ 1.1412 Contractors for survey, estimates, and make-ready.

* * * * *

(b) Contractors for simple work. A utility may, but is not required to, keep up-to-date a reasonably sufficient list of contractors it authorizes to perform surveys, estimates, and simple make-ready. * * *

(1) If the utility does not provide a list of approved contractors for surveys, estimates, or simple make-ready or no utility-approved contractor is available within a reasonable time period, then the new attacher may choose its own qualified contractor that meets the requirements in paragraph (c) of this section. When choosing a contractor that is not on a utility-provided list, the new attacher must certify to the utility that its contractor meets the minimum qualifications described in paragraph (c) of this section when providing notices required by § 1.1411(j)(1)(ii), (j)(2)(i), (k)(3)(i), and (k)(4).

(2) The utility may disqualify any contractor chosen by the new attacher that is not on a utility-provided list, but such disqualification must be based on reasonable safety or reliability concerns related to the contractor's failure to meet any of the minimum qualifications described in paragraph (c) of this section or to meet the utility's publicly available and commercially reasonable safety or reliability standards. The utility must provide notice of its contractor objection within the notice periods provided by the new attacher in § 1.1411(j)(1)(ii), (j)(2)(i), (k)(3)(i), and (k)(4) and in its objection must identify at least one available qualified contractor.

* * * * *

(e) Utilities must respond to an attacher's request to add contractors to their lists of contractors authorized to perform self-help surveys, estimates, and make-ready, as provided by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, within 30 days of receipt.

(1) The response must state whether the contractor meets the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section and will be added to the utility's list of approved contractors for survey, estimate, and make-ready work pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section following the successful completion of any reasonable steps to begin work established by the utility. For contractors proposed to perform work above the communications space, such reasonable steps may include any evaluation, approval, orientation, or other requirements that the utility would ordinarily apply to contractors that perform work on its electric power system. If the contractor has been denied, the response must describe the bases for rejection, be nondiscriminatory, and based on a fair application of commercially reasonable requirements for contractors related to issues of safety or reliability.

(2) If a utility fails to provide the response required by paragraph (e)(1) of this section within 30 days of receipt of an attacher's request, the contractor proposed by the attacher will be deemed approved to perform self-help surveys, estimates, and make-ready work on the utility's poles consistent with paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, and must be added to the utility's approved list of contractors following the successful completion of any reasonable steps to begin work established by the utility.

(3) A utility may disqualify a contractor that has been approved pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) or deemed approved pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) based on reasonable safety or reliability concerns related to the contractor's failure to meet any of the minimum qualifications described in paragraph (c) of this section or to meet the utility's uniformly applied and reasonable safety or reliability standards. Written notice must be provided to the attacher stating the specific safety and reliability bases for the disqualification.

[FR Doc. 2026-09083 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P