DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0360]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Extension of a Previously Approved Collection; Generic Clearance for Cognitive, Pilot, and Field Studies for Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Data Collection Activities

AGENCY: Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The National Institute of Justice, Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until June 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: Benjamin Adams, Supervisory Social Science Analyst, National Institute of Justice, 999 N Capitol Street NE, Washington, DC 20531 (email: benjamin.adams@usdoj.gov; telephone: 202-598-6493).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on March 10, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period.

Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and/or

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/ PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number 1121-0360. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Extension of a currently approved collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Generic clearance for cognitive, pilot, and field studies for Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention data collection activities.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: Form numbers are not available for a generic clearance. The applicable components within the Department of Justice are the National Institute of Justice and the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, in the Office of Justice Programs

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Affected Public: State, local and tribal governments, individuals or households, Private Sector-for or not for profit institutions. Abstract: The proposed generic information collection clearance will enable the National Institute of Justice (NIJ), on behalf of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP), to develop, test, and improve its survey and data collection instruments and methodologies. NIJ will engage in cognitive, pilot, and field test activities to inform its data collection efforts and to minimize respondent burden associated with each new or modified data collection. NIJ anticipates using a variety of procedures including, but not limited to, tests of various types of survey and data collection operations, focus groups, cognitive laboratory activities, pilot testing, field testing, exploratory interviews, experiments with questionnaire design, and usability testing of electronic data collection instruments.

5. Obligation to Respond: The obligation to respond is voluntary.

6. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,000.

7. Estimated Time per Respondent: 120 minutes.

8. Frequency: Once.

9. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 4,000 hours.

10. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218 Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-09074 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P