DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0419]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Lake Erie, Cleveland, OH

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary special local regulation (SLR) for certain navigable waters of Lake Erie approximately one-half to one mile offshore between Vermilion, Ohio and the Main Entrance Channel in Cleveland, Ohio.

This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters for the underway civilian vessels “Welcome Flotilla” (Regatta) accompanying the transit of the USS CLEVELAND (LCS 31) from Vermilion, Ohio to Cleveland, Ohio on May 9, 2026. This regulation prohibits persons and vessels from entering the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 7:30 a.m. through 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0419.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact MST1 Andrew Nevenner, Marine Safety Unit Cleveland Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 216-701-5989, or email Andrew.J.Nevenner@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

An organization notified the Coast Guard that from 7:30 a.m. through 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 2026, a civilian vessel “Welcome Flotilla” will accompany the USS CLEVELAND (LCS 31) during its transit from Vermilion, Ohio to Cleveland, Ohio. The Coast Guard received a request under 33 CFR 100.15 from the USS CLEVELAND Legacy Foundation for a Marine Event Permit to host an underway/moving civilian vessel “Welcome Flotilla” (Regatta). The Regatta will take place from 7:30 a.m. through 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 2026. The Regatta will include approximately 90 participating vessels, as well as accompanying safety boats. The underway/moving Regatta will transit parallel on the North side of the USS CLEVELAND no closer than 500 yards to the vessel, starting at approximate position 41°26′6.5″ N 82°21′49.9″ W, and ending at approximate position 41°30′30.0″ N 81°43′21.9″ W near the Cleveland Harbor Main Entrance. The Regatta will maintain a distance offshore of between one-half to one mile while running parallel to the USS Cleveland. This SLR establishes a safety zone of 100 yards around the transiting Regatta vessels.

The Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes (COTP) is issuing this Special Local Regulation (SLR) under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041. The COTP has determined that potential hazards associated with the Regatta include the possibility of non-participating vessels attempting to join the Regatta, interfere with its transit, as well as the possibility of vessel collisions with non-participating vessels. The purpose of this rulemaking is to protect event participants, non-participants, and transiting vessels before, during, and after the scheduled event.

Because of these potential hazards, the Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable and contrary to the public interest. The Coast Guard must establish this SLR by May 9, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, there will not be enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reasons, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a temporary SLR from 7:30 a.m. until 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 2026. The special local regulation covers all navigable waters within 100 yards of the Regatta. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Memorandum for Record (MFR) supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Marine safety, Harbors, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T999-0419 to read as follows:

§ 100.T999-0419 Special Local Regulation; Lake Erie, Cleveland, OH.

(a) Location. This special local regulation applies to the following regulated area: All navigable waters of Lake Erie, from surface to bottom, approximately one-half to one mile offshore, within a 100-yard radius of a regatta transiting parallel on the North side of the USS CLEVELAND, starting at approximate position 41°26′6.5″ N 82°21′49.9″ W in Vermillion, OH, and ending at approximate position 41°30′30.0″ N 81°43′21.9″ W near the Cleveland Harbor Main Entrance.

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated area described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (888) 230-4703. Those in the regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 7:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 2026.

Matthew J. Walter,
Captain U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-09073 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P