DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2550-030]

Wiscons8, LLC; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On May 1, 2026 the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (Wisconsin DNR) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) notice that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Wiscons8, LLC, in conjunction with the above captioned project on March 18, 2026. Pursuant to the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify Wisconsin DNR of the following dates.

¹ 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5)(iii).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: March 18, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, March 18, 2027.

If Wisconsin DNR fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-09065 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P