DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Science Advisory Board

AGENCY: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce (DOC).

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice sets forth a new schedule and proposed agenda for a meeting of the NOAA Science Advisory Board (SAB) that will take place on June 4, 2026. During this meeting members will discuss issues outlined in the section on Matters to be Considered.

DATES: The meeting is scheduled for June 4, 2026, from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time ET. The time and the agenda topics described below are subject to change. For the latest agenda please refer to the SAB website: https://sab.noaa.gov/current-meetings/.

ADDRESSES: The June 4, 2026 meeting will take place virtually. The link for the meeting will be posted, when available, on the SAB website: https://sab.noaa.gov/current-meetings/.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Casey Stewart, Executive Director, SSMC3, Room 11360, 1315 East-West Hwy., Silver Spring, MD 20910; Phone Number: 240-381-0833; Email: noaa.scienceadvisoryboard@noaa.gov; or visit the SAB website at https://sab.noaa.gov/current-meetings/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NOAA's Science Advisory Board (SAB) was originally established by a Decision Memorandum dated September 25, 1997. In 2017, the SAB became a non-discretionary committee when Congress mandated that the SAB shall continue to maintain two specific subcommittees [Weather Research and Forecasting Innovation Act of 2017 (Pub. L. 115-25) §§ 401, 508]. The SAB is the only Federal Advisory Committee with responsibility to advise the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere on long- and short-range strategies for research, education and the application of science to resource management and environmental assessment and prediction. SAB activities and advice provide necessary input to ensure that National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) science programs are of the highest quality and provide optimal support to resource management.

Status: The June 4, 2026, meeting will be open to public participation with a 20-minute public comment period at time allocated on the published agenda. Public statements presented at the meeting should not be repetitive of previously submitted verbal or written statements. In general, each individual or group making a verbal presentation will be limited to a total time of three minutes. Written comments for the June 4, 2026 meeting should be received by the SAB Executive Director's Office (noaa.scienceadvisoryboard@noaa.gov) by June 1, 2026 to provide sufficient time for SAB review. Written comments received by the SAB Executive Director after this date will be distributed to the SAB, but may not be reviewed prior to the meeting date.

Special Accommodations: This meeting is accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for special accommodations may be directed to the SAB Executive Director no later than 12:00 p.m. EDT on June 1, 2026.

Matters to be Considered: The meeting on June 4, 2026 will include the following topic(s): (1) A consent calendar for approval of the March 10-11, Minutes, (2) Working groups reports on several different topics for approval and submission to NOAA, (3) and review of the NOAA Cooperative Institute Review for Cooperative Institute for Climate, Ocean, & Ecosystem Studies (CICOES) and the Cooperative Institute for Research to Operations in Hydrology (CIROH)scientific programs.

Meeting materials, including work products, will also be available on the SAB website: https://sab.noaa.gov/current-meetings/.

Nikola M. Garber,
Deputy Director, National Sea Grant College Program, Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-09062 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-KD-P