ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13335-01-R8]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petitions for Objection to State Operating Permits for Bargath, LLC's Clough, Heath, Hyrup, Jangles and Starkey Gulch Compressor Stations, and Grand River Gathering, LLC's East Mamm Creek Compressor Station

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petitions.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed two orders dated March 9, 2026, granting in part, and denying in part petitions dated April 1, April 8, April 25, May 8, 2025, and June 11, 2025, from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD). The petitions requested that the EPA object to Clean Air Act (CAA) operating permits issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to Bargath, LLC for its Starkey Gulch, Jangles, Heath, Clough and Hyrup Compressor Stations, and to Grand River Gathering, LLC for its East Mamm Creek Compressor Station, all located in Garfield County, Colorado.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: James Floyd, EPA Region 8 Air and Radiation Division, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Mail code: 8ARD-AP-P, Denver, CO 80202, telephone number: (303) 312-6975, email address: floyd.james@epa.gov; or Julie Merkel, EPA Region 8 Air and Radiation Division, telephone number: (406) 457-5042, email address: merkel.julie@epa.gov. The final orders and petitions are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received five petitions from CBD dated April 1, April 8, April 25, and May 8, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit nos. 09OPGA340, 08OPGA321, 08OPGA324, 08OPGA310, and 08OPGA323, issued by CDPHE to Bargath, LLC, in Garfield County, Colorado. The EPA received a petition from CBD dated June 11, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit no. 05OPGS280, issued by CDPHE to Grand River Gathering LLC, in Garfield County, Colorado. On March 9, 2026, the EPA Administrator issued orders granting in part and denying in part the petitions. The orders, themselves, explain the basis for the EPA's decisions.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than July 6, 2026.

Cyrus M. Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-09053 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P