DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-2244; Airspace Docket No. 24-AWP-113]

RIN 2120-AA66

Establishment, Modification, and Revocation of Class E Airspace; Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport, Palm Springs, CA

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action establishes a Class E airspace area designated as an extension to a Class E surface area (Class E4 airspace area), modifies a Class E airspace area designated as a surface area (Class E2 airspace area), and revokes Class E airspace areas extending upward from 700 feet or more above the surface (Class E5 airspace area) at Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport (TRM), Palm Springs, CA. Additionally, this action makes several administrative revisions to TRM's legal descriptions reflecting information from the FAA's aeronautical database.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Keith T. Adams, Federal Aviation Administration, Western Service Center, Operations Support Group, 2200 S 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; telephone: (206) 231-2428.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it establishes a Class E4 airspace area, modifies a Class E2 airspace area, and revokes a Class E5 airspace area at TRM.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA 2025-2244 in the Federal Register (91 FR 6807; February 13, 2026), proposing to establish a Class E4 airspace area, modify the Class E2 airspace area, and revoke the Class E5 airspace area at TRM. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Incorporation by Reference

Class E2, E4, and E5 airspace areas are published in paragraphs 6002, 6004, and 6005, respectively, of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by establishing a Class E4 airspace area, modifying the Class E2 airspace area, and removing the Class E5 airspace area associated with TRM.

This action establishes a Class E4 airspace area at TRM to better contain arriving instrument flight procedures descending from 1,000 feet above the surface. The Class E4 airspace area serves as a transitional airspace area, assisting in maintaining the integrity of controlled airspace for arriving instrument flight operations descending from an en route to a terminal environment. The TRM Class E4 airspace area extends upward from the surface within 2.5 miles either side of TRM's 140° bearing, from the airport's 4.4-mile arc extending 7.1 miles southeast.

TRM's Class E2 airspace area is modified and expanded to a 4.4-mile radius to support aircraft conducting a circling maneuver.

Additionally, this action revokes the Class E5 airspace at TRM. The FAA is clarifying the reasons for its removal from the statements in the TRM NPRM. The TRM Class E5 airspace area is being revoked as unnecessary due to a significantly larger Class E5 airspace area servicing the Palm Springs International Airport (PSP), Palm Springs, CA. PSP's Class E5 airspace area sufficiently provides controlled airspace containment to instrument flight procedures serving TRM. Additionally, the Los Angeles En Route Domestic airspace area provides the necessary transitional Class E airspace area extending upward from 1,200 feet above the surface, IFR flight operations transitioning between a terminal and an en route air traffic environment. Accordingly, this action removes unwarranted controlled airspace areas within the National Airspace System.

Lastly, the airport reference point is updated to reflect the following geographical coordinates: lat. 33°37′36″ N, long. 116°09′35″ W (formerly lat. 33°37′35″ N, long. 116°09′39″ W). The airport name is updated from Thermal Airport, CA, to Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport, CA.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.) and in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” paragraph B-2.5.a. This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p.389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 6002 Class E Airspace Area Designated as a Surface Area.

* * * * *

AWP CA E2 Palm Springs, CA [Amended]

Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport, CA

(Lat. 33°37′36″ N, long. 116°09′35″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface within a 4.4-mile radius from the airport.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6004 Class E Airspace Designated as an Extension to a Class D or Class E Surface Area.

* * * * *

AWP CA E4 Palm Springs, CA [New]

Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport, CA

(Lat. 33°37′36″ N, long. 116°09′35″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface within 2.5 miles either side of the airport's 140° bearing from the airport's 4.4-mile arc extending 7.1 miles southeast.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

AWP CA E5 Thermal, CA [Removed]

Thermal VORTAC

(Lat. 33°37′41″ N, long. 116°09′37″ W)

* * * * *

Issued in Des Moines, Washington, on May 4, 2026.
B.G. Chew,
Group Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-09052 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P