DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF762]

Fisheries of the South Atlantic; South Atlantic Fishery Management Council—Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Meeting of the South Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Citizen Science Operations Advisory Panel via webinar.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a meeting of its Citizen Science Operations Advisory Panel (AP) via webinar on June 4, 2026.

DATES: The Citizen Science Operations AP meeting will be held via webinar on Thursday, June 4, 2026, from 1 p.m. until 4 p.m.

ADDRESSES: Meeting address: The meeting will be held via webinar and is open to the public. Webinar registration information and additional meeting details are available from the Council's website at: https://safmc.net/events/june-2026-citizen-science-operations-ap-meeting/. There will be an opportunity for public comment at the beginning of the meeting. Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N Charleston, SC 29405.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Julia Byrd, Citizen Science Program Manager, SAFMC; phone 843/302-8439 or toll free 866/SAFMC-10; FAX 843/769-4520; email: julia.byrd@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Citizen Science Operations AP serves as advisors to the Council's Citizen Science Program. AP members include representatives from the Council's Citizen Science Advisory Panel Pool, NOAA Fisheries' Southeast Regional Office, NOAA Fisheries' Southeast Fisheries Science Center, and the Council's Science and Statistical Committee. Their responsibilities include developing programmatic recommendations, reviewing policies, providing program direction/multi-partner support, identifying citizen science research needs, and providing general advice. Agenda items for this meeting include: a Citizen Science Program and Project update; discussion on tracking and sharing the Citizen Science Program Indicators; discussion on Citizen Science Program growth; and Operations AP membership reappointments and applications; and other business.

Special Accommodations: The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: May 5, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-09051 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P