DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Establishing Property Suitability for VA Specially Adapted Housing

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 202503-2900-014.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Establishing Property Suitability for VA Specially Adapted Housing.

OMB Control Number: 2900-NEW https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: New Collection (Request for a new OMB Control Number).

Abstract: The Report of Loan Guaranty Existing Housing Unit Inspection of SAH Property Suitability (VA Form 26-1858a-ARE), Report of Loan Guaranty SHA Property Suitability (VA 26-1858b), Report of Loan Guaranty SAH Vacant Lot Inspection (VA Form 26-1858c-ARE), Report of Loan Guaranty Final SAH/SHA Field Review (VA Form 26-1858d) are used to assess the suitability and condition of properties under the VA's Specially Adapted Housing (SAH) program. The information collected in this process assists Veterans who are entitled to adapted housing grants itemized under 38 U.S.C. Chapter 21 § 2101 (a) who may use their benefit to “acquire a suitable housing unit” that will provide a barrier-free living space based on “the nature of the Veteran's disability”. Per 38 U.S.C. Chapter 21 § 2101 (a)3, determinations must be made regarding the feasibility and suitability of a proposed property. Information must be gathered to make such determinations. 38 CFR 36.4404 (b) requires that the VA establish if it is medically feasible for the Veteran to reside outside an institutional setting, that the proposed housing unit is suitable for the Veteran's needs and that the cost of the proposed housing unit bears a proper relation to the Veteran's present and anticipated income and expenses. The information being sought is both required and necessary to make an accurate analysis that may support these conclusions.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at: 90 FR 53066, on November 24, 2025. VA received public comments during the 60-day notice period. These comments were reviewed and considered in the preparation of this 30-day submission.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,695 Hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes (to complete forms)/45 minutes (to take photos and measurements).

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 6,628.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Enterprise and Integration/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09050 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P