DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #:0970-0519]

Proposed Information Collection Activity; National Human Trafficking Training and Technical Assistance Center Evaluation Package

AGENCY: Office on Trafficking in Persons, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office on Trafficking in Persons (OTIP), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, is requesting an extension of approval with revisions of an Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approved information collection: National Human Trafficking Training and Technical Assistance Center (NHTTAC) Evaluation Package (OMB #: 0970-0519; expiration date June 30, 2026).

DATES: Comments due July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, ACF is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. You can obtain copies of the proposed collection of information and submit comments by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: OTIP's NHTTAC delivers training and technical assistance (T/TA) to inform and deliver a public health response to trafficking. In applying a public health approach, NHTTAC builds the capacity of professionals, organizations, and communities to identify and respond to the complex needs of all individuals who have experienced trafficking or who have increased risk for trafficking and address the root causes that put individuals, families, and communities at risk of trafficking. These efforts ultimately help improve the availability and delivery of coordinated and trauma-informed services before, during, and after an individual's trafficking exploitation.

NHTTAC provides a variety of services, programs, and facilitated T/TA sessions to improve service provision to people who have experienced trafficking or who have increased risk factors for trafficking, including the Stop, Observe, Ask, and Respond (SOAR) to Health and Wellness training; specialized T/TA; NHTTAC Customer Support; and information through resources and materials about trafficking. This information collection is intended to collect feedback from participants to assess T/TA provided by NHTTAC. Revisions have been made in order to reduce respondent burden where applicable. Additionally, since this collection was last renewed, the SOAR Demonstration Grant Program went into effect. The program's goal is to fund the implementation of SOAR trainings and related capacity building efforts to identify, treat, and respond to clients who have experienced human trafficking in healthcare settings. Feedback from SOAR Demonstration Grant Program recipients who participate in NHTTAC SOAR offerings is obtained through instruments approved within this NHTTAC Evaluation Package (0970-0519). Burden estimates have been adjusted to account for these SOAR Demonstration Grant Program participants where applicable.

Respondents: NHTTAC T/TA participants include OTIP grant recipients, including SOAR Demonstration Grant program recipients, individuals with lived experience, professionals who interact with and provide services to individuals who have experienced trafficking or are at risk of trafficking, including healthcare, behavioral health, public health, and human service practitioners, organizations, and communities.

Annual Burden Estimates
Instrument | Total number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Total burden hours | Annual burden hours
Universal T/TA Participant Feedback Long Version (full form) Short Version (partial form) | 1,500 225,000 | 1 1 | 0.43 0.10 | 645 22,500 | 215 7,500
Intensive T/TA Participant Feedback | 600 | 1 | 1.17 | 702 | 234
Follow-Up Feedback | 8,000 | 1 | 0.50 | 4,000 | 1,333
Qualitative Guide | 2,000 | 1 | 1.50 | 3,000 | 1,000
Network Survey | 600 | 1 | 1.00 | 600 | 200
Client Satisfaction Survey | 1,000 | 1 | 0.08 | 80 | 27
Resources Feedback | 500 | 1 | 0.08 | 40 | 13
Requester Feedback | 200 | 1 | 0.12 | 24 | 8
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  |  | 10,530

Comments: The Department specifically requests comments on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Authority: 22 U.S.C. 7104 and 22 U.S.C. 7105(c)(4).

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-09048 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-47-P