DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-0027; Airspace Docket No. 24-AWP-106]

RIN 2120-AA66

Modification of Class D and Class E Airspace; Palm Springs International Airport, Palm Springs, CA

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action modifies the Class D airspace area and the Class E airspace area designated as an extension to a Class D airspace area (Class E4 airspace area) at Palm Springs International Airport (PSP), Palm Springs, CA. Additionally, this action makes several administrative revisions to the airport's airspace legal descriptions. These actions support the safety and management of instrument flight rules (IFR) and visual flight rules (VFR) operations at the airport.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Keith T. Adams, Federal Aviation Administration, Western Service Center, Operations Support Group, 2200 S 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; telephone: (206) 231-2428. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it modifies the Class D and Class E4 airspace areas at PSP.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA 2026-0027 in the Federal Register (91 FR 6808; February 13, 2026), proposing to modify the Class D and Class E4 airspace areas for PSP. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. One comment was received in favor of the airspace proposal.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and Class E4 airspace areas are published in paragraphs 5000 and 6004, respectively, of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by modifying the Class D and Class E4 airspace areas at PSP. Additionally, this action administratively amends the airport's airspace legal descriptions.

The airport's Class D airspace area's lateral boundaries are modified to within a 4.3-mile radius of the airport, and within 1.9 miles either side of the airport's 142° bearing extending 6.6 miles southeast, and within 1.9 miles either side of the airport's 324° bearing extending 4.4 miles northwest. This airspace action improves the airport's ability to support IFR and VFR operations.

The airport's Class E4 airspace area is modified to within 1.8 miles either side of the airport's 142° bearing from 6.6 mile extending to 9.5 miles southeast, and with 1.9 miles either side of the airport's 324° bearing from 4.4 miles extending 6 miles northwest. This airspace action supports instrument arrivals to PSP descending from 1,000 feet above the surface of the earth.

Lastly, several administrative corrections are made to the airport's airspace legal descriptions to reflect updated information within the FAA's database. The PSP airport reference point has been modified to lat. 33°49′47″ N, long. 116°30′24″ W. Additionally, the Class D and Class E4 airspace areas' part-time designations are revised to appropriately reflect the FAA's literature within the airspace's legal descriptions.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.) and in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” paragraph B-2.5.a. This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p.389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace.

* * * * *

AWP CA D Palm Springs, CA [Amended]

Palm Springs Airport, CA

(Lat. 33°49′47″ N, long. 116°30′24″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface up to and including 3,000 feet MSL within a 4.3-mile radius of the airport, within 1.8 miles either side of the airport's 142° bearing extending 6.6 miles southeast, and within 1.9 miles either side of the airport's 324° bearing extending 4.4 miles northwest. This Class D airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Paragraph 6004 Class E Airspace Areas Designated as an Extension to a Class D or Class E Surface Area.

* * * * *

AWP CA E4 Palm Springs, CA [Amended]

Palm Springs Airport, CA

(Lat. 33°49′47″ N, long. 116°30′24″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface within 1.8 miles either side of the airport's 142° bearing from 6.6 miles extending 9.5 miles southeast, and within 1.9 miles either side of the airport's 324° bearing from 4.4 miles extending 6 miles northwest. This Class E airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Issued in Des Moines, Washington, on April 28, 2026.
B.G. Chew,
Group Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-09047 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P