DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0745]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Request for Certificate of Veteran Status

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Request for Certificate of Veteran Status.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0745 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Reinstatement with change of a previously approved collection.

Abstract: The Request for Certification of Veteran Status information collection is used to determine an applicant's eligibility for a possible reduced downpayment when obtaining a loan insured by FHA under the provisions of Section 203(b)(2) or 220(d)(a) of the National Housing Act as amended. The information collection is being submitted as a “Reinstatement with change” due to a reduction in respondents from 25 to 10 to reflect fewer submissions under this information collection during the reporting period. This decrease results in a corresponding reduction in burden.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at insert citation date 91 FR 9929, February 27, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2 hours.

Estimated Average Burden Per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Two-Times per loan.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09044 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P