DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Approval of AmSpec LLC (Baytown, TX) as a Commercial Gauger

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of approval of AmSpec LLC (Baytown, TX), as a commercial gauger.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that AmSpec LLC (Baytown, TX), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of September 15, 2025.

DATES: AmSpec LLC (Baytown, TX) was approved as a commercial gauger as of September 15, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for September 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Justin Shey, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 1501A North, Washington, DC 20004, tel. 202-344-1060.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.13, that AmSpec LLC, 6813 Bayway Dr., Baytown, TX 77520, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.13.

AmSpec LLC (Baytown, TX) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapters | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
7 | Temperature Determination.
8 | Sampling.
11 | Physical Properties Data.
12 | Calculation of Petroleum Quantities.
17 | Marine Measurement.

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific gauger service this entity is approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (202) 344-1060. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Patricia A. Coleman,
Acting Assistant Commissioner, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09035 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P