DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Approval of Bureau Veritas Commodities and Trade, Inc. (Baton Rouge, LA) as a Commercial Gauger

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of approval of Bureau Veritas Commodities and Trade, Inc. (Baton Rouge, LA), as a commercial gauger.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that Bureau Veritas Commodities and Trade, Inc. (Baton Rouge, LA), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of May 21, 2025.

DATES: Bureau Veritas Commodities and Trade, Inc. (Baton Rouge, LA) was approved as a commercial gauger as of May 21, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for May 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mrs. Allison Blair, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 4150 Interwood South Parkway, Houston, TX 77032, tel. 281-560-2900.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.13, that Bureau Veritas Commodities and Trade, Inc., 11725 Cloverland Court, Suite D, Baton Rouge, LA 70809, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.13.

Bureau Veritas Commodities and Trade, Inc. (Baton Rouge, LA) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapters | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
5 | Metering.
7 | Temperature Determination.
8 | Sampling.
12 | Calculations.
14 | Natural Gas Fluids Measurement.
17 | Marine Measurement.

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific gauger service this entity is approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (281) 560-2900. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Aine M. Ramirez,
Laboratory Director, Houston, Laboratories and Scientific Services Directorate.

[FR Doc. 2026-09030 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P