DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Approval of Coastal Gulf and International (Corpus Christi, TX) as a Commercial Gauger

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of approval of Coastal Gulf and International (Corpus Christi, TX), as a commercial gauger.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that Coastal Gulf and International (Corpus Christi, TX), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of August 26, 2025.

DATES: Coastal Gulf and International (Corpus Christi, TX) was approved as a commercial gauger as of August 26, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for August 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Justin Shey, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1331 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Suite 1501-A North, Washington, DC 20004, tel. 202-344-1060.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.13, that Coastal Gulf and International, 4738 Neptune Dr., Corpus Christi, TX 78405, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.13. Coastal Gulf and International (Corpus Christi, TX) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapters | Title
3 | Tank Gauging
7 | Temperature Determination
8 | Sampling
12 | Calculation of Petroleum Quantities
17 | Marine Measurement

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific gauger service this entity is approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (202) 344-1060. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories

Patricia A. Coleman,
Acting Assistant Commissioner, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09028 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P