DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Accreditation and Approval of SGS North America, Inc. (Bridgeview, IL) as a Commercial Gauger and Laboratory

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of accreditation and approval of SGS North America, Inc. (Bridgeview, IL), as a commercial gauger and laboratory.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that SGS North America, Inc. (Bridgeview, IL), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of May 7, 2025.

DATES: SGS North America, Inc. (Bridgeview, IL) was approved and accredited as a commercial gauger and laboratory as of May 7, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for May 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mrs. Allison Blair, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 4150 Interwood South Parkway, Houston, TX 77032, tel. 281-560-2900.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13, that SGS North America, Inc., 7315 S 76th Ave., Bridgeview, Illinois 60455, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products and accredited to test petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.12 and 19 CFR 151.13.

SGS North America, Inc. (Bridgeview, IL) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapters | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
7 | Temperature Determination.
9 | Density Determination.
8 | Sampling.
12 | Calculations.
17 | Marine Measurement.

SGS North America, Inc. (Bridgeview, IL) is accredited for the following laboratory analysis procedures and methods for petroleum and certain petroleum products set forth by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory Methods (CBPL) and American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM):

CBPL No. | ASTM | Title
27-08 | D86 | Standard Test Method for Distillation of Petroleum Products at Atmospheric Pressure.
27-11 | D445 | Standard Test Method for Kinematic Viscosity of Transparent and Opaque Liquids (and Calculation of Dynamic Viscosity).
27-13 | D4294 | Standard Test Method for Sulfur in Petroleum and Petroleum Products by Energy-Dispersive X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry.
27-48 | D4052 | Standard Test Method for Density, Relative Density, and API Gravity of Liquids by Digital Density Meter.
27-50 | D93 | Standard Test Methods for Flash Point by Pensky-Martens Closed Cup Tester.
27-53 | D2709 | Standard Test Method for Water and Sediment in Middle Distillate Fuels by Centrifuge.
27-58 | D5191 | Standard Test Method for Vapor Pressure of Petroleum Products and Liquid Fuels (Mini Method).
N/A | D1319 | Standard Test Method for Hydrocarbon Types in Liquid Petroleum Products by Fluorescent Indicator Adsorption.
N/A | D3606 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Benzene and Toluene in Spark Ignition Fuels by Gas Chromatography.
N/A | D4815 | Standard Test Method for Determination of MTBE, ETBE, TAME, DIPE, tertiary-Amyl Alcohol and C1 to C4 Alcohols in Gasoline by Gas Chromatography.
N/A | D5453 | Standard Test Method for Determination of Total Sulfur in Light Hydrocarbons, Spark Ignition Engine Fuel, Diesel Engine Fuel, and Engine Oil by Ultraviolet Fluorescence.

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct laboratory analyses and gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is accredited or approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the specific test or gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the specific test or gauger service this entity is accredited or approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (281) 560-2900. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Aine M. Ramirez,
Laboratory Director, Houston, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09027 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P