DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Accreditation and Approval of SGS North America, Inc. (Texas City, TX) as a Commercial Gauger

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of approval of SGS North America, Inc. (Texas City, TX), as a commercial gauger.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to CBP regulations, that SGS North America, Inc. (Texas City, TX), has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes for the next three years as of May 7, 2025.

DATES: SGS North America, Inc. (Texas City, TX) was approved as a commercial gauger as of May 7, 2025. The next triennial inspection date will be scheduled for May 2028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mrs. Allison Blair, Laboratories and Scientific Services, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 4150 Interwood South Parkway, Houston, TX 77032, tel. 281-560-2900.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given pursuant to 19 CFR 151.13, that SGS North America, Inc., 2800 Loop 197 South, Texas City, Texas 77591, has been approved to gauge petroleum and certain petroleum products for customs purposes, in accordance with the provisions of 19 CFR 151.13.

SGS North America, Inc. (Texas City, TX) is approved for the following gauging procedures for petroleum and certain petroleum products from the American Petroleum Institute (API):

API chapters | Title
3 | Tank Gauging.
7 | Temperature Determination.
8 | Sampling.
12 | Calculations.
17 | Marine Measurement.

Anyone wishing to employ this entity to conduct gauger services should request and receive written assurances from the entity that it is approved by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection to conduct the gauger service requested. Alternatively, inquiries regarding the gauger service this entity is approved to perform may be directed to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection by calling (281) 560-2900. The inquiry may also be sent to CBPGaugersLabs@cbp.dhs.gov. Please reference the website listed below for a complete listing of CBP approved gaugers and accredited laboratories. http://www.cbp.gov/about/labs-scientific/commercial-gaugers-and-laboratories.

Aine M. Ramirez,
Laboratory Director, Houston, Laboratories and Scientific Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-09025 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P