DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2023-D-2370]

Patient-Matched Guides for Orthopedic Implants; Guidance for Industry and Food and Drug Administration Staff; Availability

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or Agency) is announcing the availability of a final guidance titled “Patient-Matched Guides for Orthopedic Implants.” This guidance document provides recommendations regarding information that should be included in regulatory submissions for patient-matched guides for orthopedic implants. This guidance also provides recommendations that manufacturers should consider when developing their design process for these device types. This guidance is intended to promote clarity and transparency as to expectations regarding submission recommendations for orthopedic patient-matched guides. Following such recommendations may increase efficiency and consistency in review.

DATES: The announcement of the guidance is published in the Federal Register on May 7, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit either electronic or written comments on Agency guidances at any time as follows:

Electronic Submissions

Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket unchanged. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as medical information, your or anyone else's Social Security number, or confidential business information, such as a manufacturing process. Please note that if you include your name, contact information, or other information that identifies you in the body of your comments, that information will be posted on https://www.regulations.gov.

• If you want to submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission and in the manner detailed (see “Written/Paper Submissions” and “Instructions”).

Written/Paper Submissions

Submit written/paper submissions as follows:

• Mail/Hand Delivery/Courier (for written/paper submissions): Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852.

• For written/paper comments submitted to the Dockets Management Staff, FDA will post your comment, as well as any attachments, except for information submitted, marked and identified, as confidential, if submitted as detailed in “Instructions.”

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket No. FDA-2023-D-2370 for “Patient-Matched Guides for Orthopedic Implants.” Received comments will be placed in the docket and, except for those submitted as “Confidential Submissions,” publicly viewable at https://www.regulations.gov or at the Dockets Management Staff between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, 240-402-7500.

• Confidential Submissions—To submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made publicly available, submit your comments only as a written/paper submission. You should submit two copies total. One copy will include the information you claim to be confidential with a heading or cover note that states “THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.” The Agency will review this copy, including the claimed confidential information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy, which will have the claimed confidential information redacted/blacked out, will be available for public viewing and posted on https://www.regulations.gov. Submit both copies to the Dockets Management Staff. If you do not wish your name and contact information to be made publicly available, you can provide this information on the cover sheet and not in the body of your comments and you must identify this information as “confidential.” Any information marked as “confidential” will not be disclosed except in accordance with 21 CFR 10.20 and other applicable disclosure law. For more information about FDA's posting of comments to public dockets, see 80 FR 56469, September 18, 2015, or access the information at: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-09-18/pdf/2015-23389.pdf.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or the electronic and written/paper comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and insert the docket number, found in brackets in the heading of this document, into the “Search” box and follow the prompts and/or go to the Dockets Management Staff, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500.

You may submit comments on any guidance at any time (see 21 CFR 10.115(g)(5)).

An electronic copy of the guidance document is available for download from the internet. See the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for information on electronic access to the guidance. Submit written requests for a single hard copy of the guidance document titled “Patient-Matched Guides for Orthopedic Implants” to the Office of Policy, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, Rm. 5441, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002. Send one self-addressed adhesive label to assist that office in processing your request.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michel Janda, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, Rm. 4428, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 301-796-6395.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

FDA is announcing the availability of a guidance for industry and FDA staff titled “Patient-Matched Guides for Orthopedic Implants.” FDA has developed this guidance document for members of industry who submit and FDA staff who review premarket submissions for patient-matched guides for orthopedic implants. Patient-matched guides are intended to assist in the execution of a pre-surgical plan concurred upon by the patient's healthcare professional to position an orthopedic implant in a way consistent with the implant's indicated use. This guidance is intended to promote clarity and transparency as to expectations regarding submission recommendations for orthopedic patient-matched guides. Following such recommendations may increase efficiency and consistency in review. Additionally, this guidance provides recommended best practices regarding certain elements of the design process.

This guidance was part of the 2015 initiative to incorporate stakeholder feedback during guidance development (80 FR 1424, January 9, 2015) available at https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2015/01/09/2015-00115/medical-device-user-fee-and-modernization-act-notice-to-public-of-website-location-of-fiscal-year. Specific questions were posed to solicit input into the context of the guidance and comments were collected through Docket No. FDA-2012-N-1021.

A notice of availability of the draft guidance appeared in the Federal Register of June 28, 2023 (88 FR 41967). FDA considered comments received and revised the guidance as appropriate in response to the comments, including clarification of recommendations that are technical in nature (e.g., device description, cadaveric testing), as well as clarification of certain modifications that FDA would consider likely to require submission of a new 510(k) submission.

This guidance is being issued consistent with FDA's good guidance practices regulation (21 CFR 10.115). The guidance represents the current thinking of FDA on “Patient-Matched Guides for Orthopedic Implants.” It does not establish any rights for any person and is not binding on FDA or the public. You can use an alternative approach if it satisfies the requirements of the applicable statutes and regulations.

II. Electronic Access

Persons interested in obtaining a copy of the guidance may do so by downloading an electronic copy from the internet. A search capability for all Center for Devices and Radiological Health guidance documents is available at https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/device-advice-comprehensive-regulatory-assistance/guidance-documents-medical-devices-and-radiation-emitting-products. This guidance document is also available at https://www.regulations.gov or https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents. Persons unable to download an electronic copy of “Patient-Matched Guides for Orthopedic Implants” may send an email request to CDRH-Guidance@fda.hhs.gov to receive an electronic copy of the document. Please use the document number GUI01400006 and complete title to identify the guidance you are requesting.

III. Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

While this guidance contains no new collection of information, it does refer to previously approved FDA collections of information. The previously approved collections of information are subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3521). The collections of information in the following table have been approved by OMB:

21 CFR part | Topic | OMB Control No.
807, subpart E | Premarket notification | 0910-0120
820 | Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP); Quality Management Systems Regulation (QMSR) | 0910-0073
812 | Investigational Device Exemption | 0910-0078
814, subparts A through E | Premarket approval | 0910-0231
800, 801, and 809 | Medical Device Labeling Regulations | 0910-0485

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-09023 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P