DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002; Internal Agency Docket No. FEMA-B-2601]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice lists communities where the addition or modification of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or the regulatory floodway (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations), as shown on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, prepared by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) for each community, is appropriate because of new scientific or technical data. The FIRM, and where applicable, portions of the FIS report, have been revised to reflect these flood hazard determinations through issuance of a Letter of Map Revision (LOMR), in accordance with Federal Regulations. The current effective community number is shown in the table below and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

DATES: These flood hazard determinations will be finalized on the dates listed in the table below and revise the FIRM panels and FIS report in effect prior to this determination for the listed communities.

From the date of the second publication of notification of these changes in a newspaper of local circulation, any person has 90 days in which to request through the community that the Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience reconsider the changes. The flood hazard determination information may be changed during the 90-day period.

ADDRESSES: The affected communities are listed in the table below. Revised flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

Submit comments and/or appeals to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The specific flood hazard determinations are not described for each community in this notice. However, the online location and local community map repository address where the flood hazard determination information is available for inspection is provided.

Any request for reconsideration of flood hazard determinations must be submitted to the Chief Executive Officer of the community as listed in the table below.

The modifications are made pursuant to section 201 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65.

The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having in effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

These flood hazard determinations, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities. The flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

The affected communities are listed in the following table. Flood hazard determination information for each community is available for inspection at both the online location and the respective community map repository address listed in the table below. Additionally, the current effective FIRM and FIS report for each community are accessible online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov for comparison.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Online location of letter of map revision | Date of modification | Community No.
Arkansas: Benton | City of Cave Springs, (24-06-1265P). | The Honorable Randall Noblett, Mayor, City of Cave Springs, P.O. Box 36, Cave Springs, AR 72718. | Planning and Development Department, 134 North Main Street, Cave Springs, AR 72718. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 050398
Florida:
Hernando | Unincorporated areas of Hernando County, (25-04-4658P). | Jeff Rogers, County Administrator, Hernando County, 15470 Flight Path Drive, Brooksville, FL 34604. | Hernando County Planning Department, 1653 Blaise Drive, Brooksville, FL 34601. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 120110
Lee | Unincorporated areas of Lee County, (25-04-3532P). | David Harner, County Manager, Lee County, P.O. Box 398, Fort Myers, FL 33902. | Lee County Building Department, 1500 Monroe Street, Fort Myers, FL 33901. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 10, 2026 | 125124
Martin | Unincorporated areas of Martin County, (25-04-2397P). | Don Donaldson, Martin County Administrator, 2401 Southeast Monterey Road, Stuart, FL 34996. | Martin County Administrative Center, 2401 Southeast Monterey Road, Stuart, FL 34996. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 15, 2026 | 120161
Monroe | Unincorporated areas of Monroe County, (25-04-4568P). | The Honorable Jim Scholl, Mayor, Monroe County, Board of Commissioners, 530 Whitehead Street, Key West, FL 33040. | Monroe County Building Department, 2798 Overseas Highway, Suite 300, Marathon, FL33050. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 125129
Orange | City of Orlando (25-04-4523P). | The Honorable Buddy Dyer, Mayor, City of Orlando, 400 South Orange Avenue, Orlando, FL 32801. | Public Works Department, Engineering Division, 400 South Orange Avenue, 8th Floor, Orlando, FL 32801. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 14, 2026 | 120186
Palm Beach | Unincorporated areas of Palm, Beach County, (25-04-0333P). | Todd C. Bonlarron, Interim County Administrator, Palm, Beach County, 301 North Olive Avenue, Suite 1101, West Palm Beach, FL 33401. | Palm Beach County Vista Center, Building Division, 2300 North Jog Road, West Palm Beach, FL 33411. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 10, 2026 | 120192
Pasco | Unincorporated areas of Pasco County, (25-04-1218P). | Mike Carballa, Pasco County Administrator, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34654. | Pasco County Government Center, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 34654. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 120230
Pinellas | City of St. Petersburg, (25-04-4042P). | The Honorable Kenneth H. Welch, Mayor, City of St. Petersburg, 175 5th Street North, St. Petersburg, FL 33701. | Municipal Service Center (MSC), 1 4th Street North, St. Petersburg, FL 33701. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 125148
St. Johns | Unincorporated areas of St. Johns County, (24-04-7551P). | Joy Andrews, St. Johns County Administrator, 500 San Sebastian View, St. Augustine, FL 32084. | St. Johns County Administration Building, 500 San Sebastian View, St. Augustine, FL 32084. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 6, 2026 | 125147
Sarasota | City of Venice, (25-04-4120P). | James Clinch, City Manager, City of Venice, 401 West Venice Avenue, Venice, FL 34285. | City Hall, 401 West Venice Avenue, Venice, FL 34285. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 125154
Sarasota | Unincorporated areas of Sarasota County, (25-04-4120P). | Jonathan R. Lewis, Sarasota County Administrator, 1660 Ringling Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34236. | Sarasota County Government, 1001 Sarasota Center Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34240. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 125144
Indiana: Hancock | Unincorporated areas of Hancock County, (25-05-0777P). | The Honorable Bill Spaulding, President, Hancock County Board of, Commissioners, 111 American Legion Place, Suite 219, Greenfield, IN 46140. | Hancock County Government Building, 111 American Legion Place, Greenfield, IN 46140. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 180419
Maryland: Montgomery | Unincorporated areas of Montgomery County, (24-03-0138P). | The Honorable Marc Elrich, Montgomery County Executive, 101 Monroe Street, 2nd Floor, Rockville, MD 20850. | Montgomery County Planning Department, 2425 Reedie Drive, Wheaton, MD 20902. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 240049
New Mexico: Sandoval | City of Rio Rancho, (24-06-0735P). | The Honorable Greggory D. Hull, Mayor, City of Rio Rancho, 3200 Civic Center Circle Northeast, Rio Rancho, NM 87144. | City Hall, 3200 Civic Center Circle Northeast, Rio Rancho, NM 87144. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 350146
Ohio:
Franklin | City of Columbus, (25-05-0680P). | The Honorable Andrew J. Ginther, Mayor, City of Columbus, 90 West Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43215. | Sewer Maintenance Operations Control (SMOC), 1250 Fairwood Avenue, Columbus, OH 43206. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 390170
Washington | Unincorporated areas of Washington County, (23-05-0879P). | The Honorable Charles Schilling, President, Washington County Board of Commissioners, 223 Putnam Street, Marietta, OH 45750. | Washington County Courthouse, 205 Putnam Street, Marietta, OH 45750. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 390566
Washington | Village of Lowell, (23-05-0879P). | The Honorable David Hanes, Mayor, Village of Lowell, P.O. Box 337, Lowell, OH 45744. | Village Hall, 308 Walnut Street, Lowell, OH 45744. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 390569
Pennsylvania:
Butler | Township of Adams, (25-03-0392P). | Mike Tylka, Manager, Township of Adams, 690 Valencia Road, Mars, PA 16046. | Township Hall, 690 Valencia Road, Mars, PA 16046. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 421415
Clinton | Township of Chapman, (24-03-0151P). | The Honorable Charles Rossell, Chair, Township of Chapman Board of Supervisors, 196 Main Street, North Bend, PA 17760. | Township Hall, 196 Main Street, North Bend, PA 17760. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 15, 2026 | 420323
Washington | Township of Canton, (24-03-0469P). | The Honorable Howard Main, Chair, Township of Canton Board of Supervisors, 1265 West Chestnut Street, Washington, PA 15301. | Township Hall, 1265 West Chestnut Street, Washington, PA 15301. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 421201
Tennessee:
Wilson | City of Mt. Juliet, (25-04-4821P). | The Honorable James Maness, Mayor, City of Mt. Juliet, 2425 North Mt. Juliet Road, Mt. Juliet, TN 37122. | City Hall, 2425 North Mt. Juliet Road, Mt. Juliet, TN 37122. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 470290
Wilson | Unincorporated areas of Wilson County, (25-04-4821P). | The Honorable Randall Hutto, Mayor, Wilson County, 228 East Main Street, Room 104, Lebanon, TN 37087. | Wilson County Courthouse, 228 East Main Street, Lebanon, TN 37087. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 470207
Texas:
Collin | City of Plano (25-06-0161P). | The Honorable John B. Muns, Mayor, City of Plano, 1520 K Avenue, Plano, TX 75074. | City Hall, 1520 K Avenue, Plano, TX 75074. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480140
Denton | Unincorporated areas of Denton County, (25-06-1529P). | The Honorable Andy Eads, Denton County Judge, 1 Courthouse Drive, Denton, TX 76208. | Denton County Development Services Department, 3900 Morse Street, Denton, TX 76208. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480774
Guadalupe | City of New Braunfels, (25-06-1550P). | Robert Camareno, City Manager, City of New Braunfels, 550 Landa Street, New Braunfels, TX 78130. | City Hall, 550 Landa Street, New Braunfels, TX 78130. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 2, 2026 | 485493
Guadalupe | Unincorporated areas of Guadalupe County, (25-06-0170P). | The Honorable Kyle Kutscher, Guadalupe County Judge, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | Guadalupe County Courthouse, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 480266
Guadalupe | Unincorporated areas of Guadalupe County, (25-06-1071P). | The Honorable Kyle Kutscher, Guadalupe County Judge, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | Guadalupe County Courthouse, 101 East Court Street, Seguin, TX 78155. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr.20, 2026 | 480266
Llano | Unincorporated areas of Llano County, (24-06-2085P). | The Honorable Ron Cunningham, Llano County Judge, 801 Ford Street, Suite 101, Llano, TX 78643. | Llano County Courthouse Annex, 100 West Sandstone Street, Suite 200A, Llano, TX 78643. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 17, 2026 | 481234
Tarrant | City of Benbrook, (25-06-0785P). | The Honorable Jason Ward, Mayor, City of Benbrook, 911 Winscott Road, Benbrook, TX 76126. | City Hall, 911 Winscott Road, Benbrook, TX 76126. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 480586
Tarrant | City of Fort Worth, (25-06-0785P). | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Department of Transportation and Public Works, Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 20, 2026 | 480596
Travis | City of Austin (25-06-0340P). | T.C. Broadnax, Manager, City of Austin, P.O. Box 1088, Austin, TX 78767. | Watershed Protection Department, 505 Barton Springs Road, 11th Floor, Austin, TX 78704. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480624
Travis | City of Austin (25-06-1102P). | T.C. Broadnax, Manager, City of Austin, P.O. Box 1088, Austin, TX 78767. | Watershed Protection Department, 505 Barton Springs Road, 11th Floor, Austin, TX 78704. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 480624
Travis | Unincorporated areas of Travis County, (25-06-0340P). | The Honorable Andy Brown, Travis County Judge, P.O. Box 1748, Austin, TX 78767. | Travis County Government Office, 700 Lavaca Street, Austin, TX 78701. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 481026
Wise | Unincorporated areas of Wise County, (25-06-1529P). | The Honorable J.D. Clark, Wise County Judge, P.O. Box 393, Decatur, TX 76234. | Wise County Public Works Department, 2901 South F.M. 51, Building 100, Decatur, TX 76234. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 13, 2026 | 481051
Wisconsin: Kenosha | Village of, Pleasant Prairie (25-05-0617P). | The Honorable David J. Klimisch, President, Village of, Pleasant Prairie Board, 9915 39th Avenue, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158. | Village Hall, 9915 39th Avenue, Pleasant Prairie, WI 53158. | https://msc.fema.gov/portal/advanceSearch. | Apr. 16, 2026 | 550613

[FR Doc. 2026-09020 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P