DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-351-856]

Certain Aluminum Foil From Brazil: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that certain aluminum foil (aluminum foil) from Brazil was sold in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable May 7, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Hedberg, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0955.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 12, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on aluminum foil from Brazil.¹ On November 1, 2024, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² On December 18, 2024, based on timely requests for an administrative review,³ Commerce initiated an administrative review of the Order ⁴ with respect to CBA Itapissuma Ltda. and Companhia Brasileira de Alumínio (collectively, CBA).⁵

¹ See Certain Aluminum Foil from the Republic of Armenia, Brazil, the Sultanate of Oman, the Russian Federation, and the Republic of Turkey: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 62790 (November 12, 2021) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity To Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 89 FR 87338 (November 1, 2024).

³ See CBA's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated December 2, 2024; see also Petitioners' Letter, “Petitioners' Request for Initiation of Second Administrative Review,” dated November 27, 2024.

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 102856 (December 18, 2024) (Initiation Notice).

⁵ 5 In the less-than-fair-value investigation of aluminum foil from Brazil, Commerce determined that CBA Alumínio and CBA Itapissuma were affiliated, within the meaning of sections 771(33)(E) and (G) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and should be treated as a single entity, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.401(f). See Certain Aluminum Foil from Brazil: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 86 FR 52886 (September 23, 2021) at footnote 13. Based on the information reported in this administrative review, we continue to make the same determination of affiliation and treatment as a single entity for CBA Alumínio and CBA Itapissuma. See Memorandum, “Certain Aluminum Foil from Brazil: Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled the deadline to issue the preliminary results in this administrative review by 90 days.⁶ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁷ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸ On December 29, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results until April 17, 2026.⁹ On April 2, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results until April 30, 2026.¹⁰

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated December 29, 2025.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated April 2, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this administrative review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹¹ A list of topics included in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included in Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹¹ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Scope of the Order ¹²

¹² See Order, 86 FR at 62790.

The product covered by the Order is aluminum foil from Brazil. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Act. Export price and NV are calculated in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, respectively. For a complete description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Preliminary Results of Review

Commerce preliminarily determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period of November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Companhia Brasileira de Alumínio/CBA Itapissuma | 16.61

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations and analyses performed for these preliminary results of review to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(l)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register.¹³ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁴ Parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding are encouraged to submit with each argument: (1) a statement of the issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁵ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁶ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁷

¹⁶ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁷ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS, by 5 p.m. Eastern time, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. Requests should contain: (1) the requesting party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues the party intends to discuss at the hearing. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the date and time of the hearing.¹⁸ Parties should confirm the date and time of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, should be filed using ACCESS.¹⁹ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.303.

Assessment Rate

In accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, upon completion of the administrative review, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.²⁰ If CBA's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, we will calculate importer-specific ad valorem AD assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).²¹ If CBA's weighted-average dumping margin or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis in the final results of review, we will instruct CBP not to assess duties on any of its entries in accordance with the Final Modification for Reviews, i.e., “{w}here the weighted-average margin of dumping for the exporter is determined to be zero or de minimis, no antidumping duties will be assessed.” ²²

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²¹ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

²² See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8102 (February 14, 2012) (Final Modification for Reviews).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by CBA for which it did not know that the merchandise was destined to the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.²³ Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

²³ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of the notice of final results of this administrative review for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication, as provided by section 751(a)(2) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for subject merchandise exported by CBA will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of the review (except, if that rate is de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), then the cash deposit rate will be zero); (2) for merchandise exported by a company not covered in this review but covered in a prior completed segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 13.93 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²⁴ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁴ See Order, 86 FR at 62791.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of issues raised in any written briefs, not later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of administrative review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h) and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 30, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Methodology

V. Currency Conversion

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-09017 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P