DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002]

Changes in Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: New or modified Base (1-percent annual chance) Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, and/or regulatory floodways (hereinafter referred to as flood hazard determinations) as shown on the indicated Letter of Map Revision (LOMR) for each of the communities listed in the table below are finalized. Each LOMR revises the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs), and in some cases the Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports, currently in effect for the listed communities.

DATES: Each LOMR was finalized as in the table below.

ADDRESSES: Each LOMR is available for inspection at both the respective Community Map Repository address listed in the table below and online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) makes the final flood hazard determinations as shown in the LOMRs for each community listed in the table below. Notice of these modified flood hazard determinations has been published in newspapers of local circulation and 90 days have elapsed since that publication. The Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience has resolved any appeals resulting from this notification.

The modified flood hazard determinations are made pursuant to section 206 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4105, and are in accordance with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq., and with 44 CFR part 65. The current effective community number is shown and must be used for all new policies and renewals.

The new or modified flood hazard information is the basis for the floodplain management measures that the community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of being already in effect in order to remain qualified for participation in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

This new or modified flood hazard information, together with the floodplain management criteria required by 44 CFR 60.3, are the minimum that are required. They should not be construed to mean that the community must change any existing ordinances that are more stringent in their floodplain management requirements. The community may at any time enact stricter requirements of its own or pursuant to policies established by other Federal, State, or regional entities.

This new or modified flood hazard determinations are used to meet the floodplain management requirements of the NFIP. The changes in flood hazard determinations are in accordance with 44 CFR 65.4.

Interested lessees and owners of real property are encouraged to review the final flood hazard information available at the address cited below for each community or online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

State and county | Location and case No. | Chief executive officer of community | Community map repository | Date of modification | Community No.
Florida:
Alachua (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Alachua County (24-04-5305P). | Michele L. Lieberman, Alachua County Manager, 12 Southeast 1st Street, Gainesville, FL 32601. | Alachua County Public Works Department, 5620 Northwest 120th Lane, Gainesville, FL 32653. | Jan. 5, 2026 | 120001
Lake (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Town of Lady Lake (25-04-1165P). | William Lawrence, Town Manager, Town of Lady Lake, 409 Fennell Boulevard, Lady Lake, FL 32159. | Town Hall, 409 Fennell Boulevard, Lady Lake, FL 32159. | Dec. 31, 2025 | 120613
Lake (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Lake County (25-04-1165P). | The Honorable Leslie Campione, Chair, Lake County Board of Commissioners, 315 West Main Street, Tavares, FL 32778. | Lake County Public Works Department, 323 North Sinclair Avenue, Tavares, FL 32778. | Dec. 31, 2025 | 120421
Manatee (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Manatee County (24-04-1636P). | Charlie Bishop, Manatee County Administrator, 1112 Manatee Avenue West, Bradenton, FL 34205. | Manatee County Administration Building, 1112 Manatee Avenue West, Bradenton, FL 34205. | Dec. 29, 2025 | 120153
Manatee (FEMA Docket No.: B-2563). | Unincorporated areas of Manatee County (24-04-7461P). | Charlie Bishop, Manatee County Administrator, 1112 Manatee Avenue West, Bradenton, FL 34205. | Manatee County Administrator Building, 115 Manatee Avenue West, Bradenton, FL 34205. | Dec. 26, 2025 | 120153
Monroe (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Monroe County (25-04-4970P). | The Honorable Jim Scholl, Mayor, Monroe County Board of Commissioners, 530 Whitehead Street, Key West, FL 33040. | Monroe County Building Department, 2798 Overseas Highway, Suite 300, Marathon, FL 33050. | Jan. 9, 2026 | 125129
Monroe (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Monroe County (25-04-4972P). | The Honorable Jim Scholl, Mayor, Monroe County Board of Commissioners, 530 Whitehead Street, Key West, FL 33040. | Monroe County Building Department, 2798 Overseas Highway, Suite 300, Marathon, FL 33050. | Jan. 2, 2026 | 125129
Pasco (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Pasco County (24-04-2232P). | Mike Carballa, Pasco County Administrator, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 33654. | Pasco County Government Center, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 33654. | Jan. 2, 2026 | 0120230
Pasco (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Pasco County (24-04-2418P). | Mike Carballa, Pasco County Administrator, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 33654. | Pasco County Government Center, 8731 Citizens Drive, New Port Richey, FL 33654. | Jan. 8, 2026 | 0120230
Polk (FEMA Docket No.: B-2570). | City of Auburndale (24-04-4715P). | The Honorable Dorothea Taylor Bogert, Mayor, City of Auburndale, 1 Bobby Green Plaza, Auburndale, FL 33823. | City Hall, 1 Bobby Green Plaza, Auburndale, FL 33823. | Jan. 8, 2026 | 120262
Sarasota (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of North Port (24-04-4492P). | Jerome Fletcher, Manager, City of North Port, 4970 City Hall Boulevard, North Port, FL 34286. | City Hall, 4970 City Hall Boulevard, North Port, FL 34286. | Dec. 31, 2025 | 120279
Sarasota (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Sarasota County (24-04-4492P). | Jonathan R. Lewis, Sarasota County Administrator, 1660 Ringling Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34236. | Sarasota County Government Center, 1001 Sarasota Center Boulevard, Sarasota, FL 34240. | Dec. 31, 2025 | 125144
Indiana:
Hamilton (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Westfield (24-05-0299P). | The Honorable Scott Willis, Mayor, City of Westfield, 2728 East 171st Street, Westfield, IN 46074. | Community Services Department, 2728 East 171st Street, Westfield, IN 46074. | Dec. 30, 2025 | 180083
Hamilton (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Hamilton County (24-05-0299P). | The Honorable Steve Dillinger, President, Hamilton County Board of Commissioners, 1 Hamilton County Square, Suite 157, Noblesville, IN 46060. | Hamilton County Planning Commission, 1 Hamilton County Square, Suite 13, Noblesville, IN 46060. | Dec. 30, 2025 | 180080
Kentucky:
Boyle (FEMA Docket No.: B-2570). | City of Danville (24-04-6740P). | James “J.H.” Atkins, Mayor, City of Danville, 445 West Main Street, Danville, KY 40422. | City Hall, 445 West Main Street, Danville, KY 40422. | Dec. 24, 2025 | 210019
Boyle (FEMA Docket No.: B-2570). | Unincorporated areas of Boyle County (24-04-6740P). | Julie R. Wagner, County Administrator, Boyle County, 321 West Main Street, Danville, KY 40422. | Boyle County Courthouse, 321 West Main Street, Danville, KY 40422. | Dec. 24, 2025 | 210322
Massachusetts: Essex (FEMA Docket No.: B-2570). | City of Lynn (24-01-0162P). | The Honorable Jared C. Nicholson , Mayor, City of Lynn , 3 City Hall Square , Lynn, MA01901. | Department of Inspectional Services, 3 City Hall Square, Lynn, MA01901. | Nov. 25, 2025 | 250088
Michigan: Kent (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Township of Ada (24-05-2541P). | Julius Suchy, Township Manager, Township of Ada, 7330 Thornapple River Drive, Ada, MI 49301. | Township Hall, 7330 Thornapple River Drive, Ada, MI 49301. | Jan. 2, 2026 | 260248
Minnesota:
Hennepin (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Edina (25-05-1025P). | The Honorable James Hovland, Mayor, City of Edina, 4801 West 50th Street, Edina, MN 55424. | Public Works Department, 7450 Metro Boulevard, Edina, MN 55439. | Dec. 26, 2025 | 270160
Scott (FEMA Docket No.: B-2570). | City of Savage (24-05-0896P). | Brad Larson, City Administrator, City of Savage, 6000 McColl Drive Savage, MN 55378. | City Hall, 6000 McColl Drive Savage, MN 55378. | Jan. 5, 2026 | 270433
South Carolina:
Lancaster (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Lancaster County (25-04-2258P). | The Honorable Dennis Marstall, County Administrator, Lancaster County, 101 North Main Street, Lancaster, SC 29720. | Lancaster County Stormwater Department, 101 North Main Street, Lancaster, SC 29720. | Jan. 8, 2026 | 450120
Richland (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Columbia (24-04-1753P). | The Honorable Daniel J. Rickenmann, Mayor, City of Columbia, 1737 Main Street, Columbia, SC 29201. | Engineering Department, 1401 Main Street, 5th Floor, Columbia, SC 29201. | Jan. 12, 2026 | 450172
Richland (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Richland County (24-04-1753P). | The Honorable Jesica Mackey, Chair, Richland County Council, P.O. Box 192, Columbia, SC 29201. | Richland County Administration Building, 2020 Hampton Street, Columbia, SC 29204. | Jan. 12, 2026 | 450170
Sumter (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Sumter County (25-04-1056P). | The Honorable James T. McCain, Jr., Chair, Sumter County Council, 317 West Bartlette Street, Sumter, SC 29150. | Sumter County Courthouse, 13 East Canal Street, Sumter, SC 29150. | Jan. 8, 2026 | 450182
Texas:
Burnet (FEMA Docket No.: B-2570). | City of Burnet (24-06-2686P). | The Honorable Gary Wideman, Mayor, City of Burnet, P.O. Box 1369, Burnet, TX 78611. | City Hall, 127 East Jackson Street, Burnet, TX 78611. | Nov. 28, 2025 | 480092
Collin (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Anna (24-06-2600P). | The Honorable Pete Cain, Mayor, City of Anna, P.O. Box 776 , Anna, TX 75409. | City Hall, 120 West 7th Street, Suite 142, Anna, TX 75409. | Jan. 2, 2026 | 480132
Collin (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Celina (24-06-1206P). | The Honorable Ryan Tubbs, Mayor, City of Celina, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009. | City Hall, 142 North Ohio Street, Celina, TX 75009. | Jan. 12, 2026 | 480133
Collin (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Collin County (24-06-1206P). | The Honorable Chris Hill, Collin County Judge, 2300 Bloomdale Road, 1st Floor, McKinney, TX 75071. | Collin County Engineering Building, 4690 Community Avenue, Suite 200, McKinney, TX 75071. | Jan. 12, 2026 | 480130
Collin and Denton (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Frisco (25-06-0844P). | The Honorable Jeff Cheney, Mayor, City of Frisco, 6101 Frisco Square Boulevard, Frisco, TX 75034. | Engineering Development Department, 6101 Frisco Square Boulevard, Frisco, TX 75034. | Jan. 12, 2026 | 480134
Harris (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Houston (24-06-2261P). | The Honorable John Whitmire, Mayor, City of Houston P.O. Box 1562, Houston, TX 77251. | Floodplain Management Office, 1002 Washington Avenue, Houston, TX 77002. | Jan. 5, 2026 | 480296
Johnson (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Johnson County (25-06-0711P). | The Honorable Christopher Boedeker, Johnson County Judge, 2 North Main Street, Cleburne, TX 76033. | Johnson County Department of Public Works, 2 North Mill Street, Suite 305, Cleburne, TX 76033. | Jan. 8, 2026 | 480879
Montgomery (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Conroe (24-06-2734P). | The Honorable Duke W. Coon, Mayor, City of Conroe, P.O. Box 3066, Conroe, TX 77305. | City Hall, 300 West Davis Street, Conroe, TX 77301. | Jan. 7, 2026 | 480484
Montgomery (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | Unincorporated areas of Montgomery County (24-06-2734P). | The Honorable Mark J. Keough, Montgomery County Judge, 501 North Thompson Street, Suite 401, Conroe, TX 77301. | Montgomery County Government Building 501 North Thompson Street, Suite 100, Conroe, TX 77301. | Jan. 7, 2026 | 480483
Tarrant (FEMA Docket No.: B-2566). | City of Fort Worth (25-06-0686P). | The Honorable Mattie Parker, Mayor, City of Fort Worth, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Department of Transportation and Public Works, Stormwater Management Division, 100 Fort Worth Trail, Fort Worth, TX 76102. | Jan. 5, 2026 | 480596
Travis (FEMA Docket No.: B-2563). | City of Bee Cave (24-06-0788P). | The Honorable Kara King, Mayor, City of Bee Cave, 4000 Galleria Parkway, Bee Cave, TX 78738. | City Hall, 4000 Galleria Parkway, Bee Cave, TX 78738. | Dec. 29, 2025 | 481610
Travis (FEMA Docket No.: B-2563). | Unincorporated areas of Travis County (24-06-0788P). | The Honorable Andy Brown, Travis County Judge, P.O. Box 1748, Austin, TX 78767. | Travis County Courthouse, 700 Lavaca Street, Austin, TX 78701. | Dec. 29, 2025 | 481026
Virgina:
Prince William (FEMA Docket No.: B-2574). | Unincorporated areas of Prince William County (24-03-0364P). | The Honorable Christopher Shorter, Prince William County Executive, 1 County Complex Court, Prince William, VA 22192. | Prince William County Department of Public Works, Environmental Management Division, 5 County Complex Court, Suite 170, Prince William, VA 22192. | Jan. 9, 2026 | 510119
Prince William (FEMA Docket No.: B-2574). | Unincorporated areas of Prince William County (24-03-0470P). | The Honorable Christopher Shorter, Prince William County Executive, 1 County Complex Court, Prince William, VA 22192. | Prince William County Department of Public Works, Environmental Management Division, 5 County Complex Court, Suite 170, Prince William, VA 22192. | Jan. 9, 2026 | 510119

[FR Doc. 2026-09014 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P