DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2026-0002]

Final Flood Hazard Determinations

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Flood hazard determinations, which may include additions or modifications of Base Flood Elevations (BFEs), base flood depths, Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA) boundaries or zone designations, or regulatory floodways on the Flood Insurance Rate Maps (FIRMs) and where applicable, in the supporting Flood Insurance Study (FIS) reports have been made final for the communities listed in the table below. The FIRM and FIS report are the basis of the floodplain management measures that a community is required either to adopt or to show evidence of having an effect in order to qualify or remain qualified for participation in the Federal Emergency Management Agency's (FEMA's) National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP).

DATES: The date of June 23, 2026 has been established for the FIRM and, where applicable, the supporting FIS report showing the new or modified flood hazard information for each community.

ADDRESSES: The FIRM, and if applicable, the FIS report containing the final flood hazard information for each community is available for inspection at the respective Community Map Repository address listed in the tables below and will be available online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov by the date indicated above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David N. Bascom, Acting Director, Engineering and Modeling Division, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience, FEMA, 400 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472, or (email) david.bascom@fema.dhs.gov; or visit the FEMA Mapping and Insurance eXchange (FMIX) online at https://www.floodmaps.fema.gov/fhm/fmx_main.html.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) makes the final determinations listed below for the new or modified flood hazard information for each community listed. Notification of these changes has been published in newspapers of local circulation and 90 days have elapsed since that publication. The Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience has resolved any appeals resulting from this notification.

This final notice is issued in accordance with section 110 of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. 4104, and 44 CFR part 67. FEMA has developed criteria for floodplain management in floodprone areas in accordance with 44 CFR part 60.

Interested lessees and owners of real property are encouraged to review the new or revised FIRM and FIS report available at the address cited below for each community or online through the FEMA Map Service Center at https://msc.fema.gov.

The flood hazard determinations are made final in the watersheds and/or communities listed in the table below.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance No. 97.022, “Flood Insurance.”)

Elizabeth Asche,
Assistant Administrator, Federal Insurance Directorate, Resilience Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Community | Community map repository address
Bristol County, Massachusetts (All Jurisdictions)
Docket No.: FEMA-B-2390
City of Attleboro | City Hall, 77 Park Street, Attleboro, MA 02703.
Town of North Attleborough | Town Hall, 43 S Washington Street, North Attleborough, MA 02760.
Chippewa County, Michigan (All Jurisdictions)
Docket No.: FEMA-B-2513
Bay Mills Indian Community | Bay Mills Indian Community Tribal Office, 12140 W Lakeshore Drive, Brimley, MI 49715.
City of Sault Sainte Marie | City Hall, 225 E Portage Avenue, Sault Sainte Marie, MI 49783.
Township of Bay Mills | Bay Mills Township Hall, 14740 W Lakeshore Drive, Brimley, MI 49715.
Township of Bruce | Bruce Township Hall, 3156 E 12 Mile Road, Dafter, MI 49724.
Township of DeTour | DeTour Village Hall, 260 S Superior Street, DeTour Village, MI 49725.
Township of Drummond Island | Township Hall, 29935 E Pine Street, Drummond Island, MI 49726.
Township of Pickford | Township Hall, 155 E Main Street, Pickford, MI 49774.
Township of Raber | Raber Township Hall, 16315 E M-48, Goetzville, MI 49736.
Township of Soo | Soo Township Municipal Hall, 639 3½ Mile Road, Sault Sainte Marie, MI 49783.
Township of Sugar Island | Sugar Island Community Center, 6401 E 1½ Mile Road, Sault Sainte Marie, MI 49783.
Township of Superior | Superior Township Hall, 7049 S M-221, Brimley, MI 49715.
Township of Whitefish | Whitefish Township Community Center, 7052 M-123, Paradise, MI 49768.
Village of De Tour | DeTour Village Hall, 260 S Superior Street, DeTour Village, MI 49725.
Providence County, Rhode Island (All Jurisdictions)
Docket No.: FEMA-B-2403
City of Central Falls | City Hall, 580 Broad Street, Central Falls, RI 02863.
City of Pawtucket | City Hall, 137 Roosevelt Avenue, Pawtucket, RI 02860.
City of Woonsocket | City Hall, 169 Main Street, Woonsocket, RI 02895.
Town of Burrillville | Burrillville Town Annex, 144 Harrisville Main Street, Harrisville, RI 02830.
Town of Cumberland | Department of Public Works, 45 Broad Street, Cumberland, RI 02864.
Town of Glocester | Glocester Town Hall, 1145 Putnam Pike, Chepachet, RI 02814.
Town of Lincoln | Town Hall, 100 Old River Road, Lincoln, RI 02865.
Town of North Smithfield | Town Hall, 83 Greene Street, North Smithfield, RI 02896.
Town of Scituate | Town Hall, 195 Danielson Pike, Scituate, RI 02857.
Town of Smithfield | Town Hall, 64 Farnum Pike, Smithfield, RI 02917.
Utah County, Utah and Incorporated Areas
Docket No.: FEMA-B-2468
City of American Fork | Public Works Office, 275 East 200 N, American Fork, UT 84003.
City of Lehi | City Hall, 153 North 100 E, Lehi, UT 84043.
City of Lindon | City Center Building, 100 North State Street, Lindon, UT 84042.
City of Orem | City Center, 56 North State Street, Orem, UT 84057.
City of Provo | Public Works, 1377 South 350 E, Provo, UT 84606.
City of Saratoga Springs | Public Works, 213 North 900 E, Saratoga Springs, UT 84045.
City of Springville | City Hall, 110 South Main Street, Springville, UT 84663.
City of Vineyard | City Hall, 125 South Main Street, Vineyard, UT 84059.
Town of Genola | Town Hall, 74 West 800 S, Genola, UT 84655.
Unincorporated Areas of Utah County | Utah County Public Works, 2855 South State Street, Provo, UT 84606.

[FR Doc. 2026-09013 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-12-P