DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-38]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-38 and Policy Justification.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-38

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Jordan

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $70.5 million
TOTAL | $70.5 million
Funding Source: Foreign Military Financing

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case JO-D-QDA was below congressional notification threshold at $49.1 million ($0 in major defense equipment (MDE)) and included spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The Government of Jordan has requested that the case be amended to include aircraft and munitions support and support equipment; minor modifications and maintenance support; and other related elements of logistics and program support. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: aircraft and munitions support and support equipment; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; minor modifications and maintenance support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (JO-D-QDA)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: JO-D-QBQ; JO-D-QDG

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Government of Jordan—Aircraft Repair, Return, and Spares

The Government of Jordan has requested to buy aircraft and munitions support and support equipment; minor modifications and maintenance support; and other related elements of logistics and program support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales (FMS) case, valued at $49.1 million ($0 in major defense equipment), included spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $70.5 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to improve the security of a Major Non-NATO Ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Jordan's capability to meet current and future threats by leveraging these spare parts and repairs to maintain the operational readiness of its F-16, C-130, and F-5 aircraft, ensuring its ability to effectively patrol its borders, respond to regional crises, and support CENTCOM's security objectives in the region. Sustaining these critical platforms allows Jordan to remain a reliable partner in countering terrorism and promoting regional stability, key components of both Jordanian national defense and broader CENTCOM priorities. Jordan will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be S&K Aerospace, LLC, located in Warner Robbins, GA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Jordan.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-09008 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P