DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-49]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-49, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-49

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Arab Emirates

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $1.05 billion
Other | $0.17 billion
TOTAL | $1.22 billion

Funding Source: Nati onal Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Four hundred (400) AIM-120C-7 or AIM-120C-8 Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missiles (AMRAAMs)

Eight (8) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM guidance sections

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: AMRAAM control sections, storage containers, and support equipment; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; classified and unclassified software; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (AE-D-YAI)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: AE-D-YAC

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

United Arab Emirates—Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missiles

The Government of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) has requested to buy four hundred (400) AIM-120C-7 or AIM-120C-8 Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missiles (AMRAAMs); and eight (8) AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM guidance sections. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: AMRAAM control sections, storage containers, and support equipment; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; classified and unclassified software; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $1.22 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a major defense partner. The UAE is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve UAE's capability to meet current and future threats by ensuring it has modern and capable air-to-air munitions. This sale will further advance the high level of UAE Air Force interoperability with U.S. Joint Forces and other regional and forces. The UAE will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to UAE.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-49

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AIM-120C-7/C-8 Advanced Medium Range Air-to-Air Missile (AMRAAM) is a supersonic, air launched, aerial intercept, guided missile featuring digital technology and micro-miniature solid-state electronics. AMRAAM capabilities include look-down/shoot-down, multiple launches against multiple targets, resistance to electronic countermeasures, and interception of high and low flying and maneuvering targets. The AIM-120C-8 is a form, fit, and function refresh of the AIM-120C-7 and is the next generation to be produced. This potential sale will include AMRAAM guidance and control sections, spares, and containers.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that the United Arab Emirates can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of the United Arab Emirates.

[FR Doc. 2026-09006 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P