DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-21]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-21, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-21

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Belgium

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0 million
Other | $156.1 million
TOTAL | $156.1 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: Foreign Military Sales case BE-B-WDQ was below congressional notification threshold at $86.95 million ($0 in major defense equipment (MDE)) and included AN/PRC-117G radios; AN/PRC-152A radios; AN-PRC-160 radios; AN/PRC-158 radios; and AN/PRC-163 radios. The Government of Belgium has requested that the case be amended to include additional non-MDE items. This amendment will cause the case to exceed the notification threshold, and thus notification of the entire program is required. The above notification requirements are combined as follows:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-Major Defense Equipment:

The following non-MDE items will be included: AN/PRC-117G radios; AN/PRC-152A radios; AN-PRC-160 radios; AN/PRC-158 radios; AN/PRC-163 radios, AN/PRC-167 radios; KIK-11 tactical key loader, AN/PRC-117G accessories, dismount kit, vehicular integration, and batteries; AN/PRC-152A accessories, dismount kit, and vehicular integration; AN/PRC-158 accessories, dismount kit, vehicular integration, and training; AN/PRC-160 accessories, dismount kit, vehicular integration, batteries, and training; AN/PRC-163 ancillaries, batteries, and dismount accessories; AN/PRC-167 ancillaries, batteries, and dismount accessories; RF-9820S radio and dismount accessories; radio specific audio, power, and configuration accessories; U.S. Government and contractor technical engineering, logistics, and personnel services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (BE-B-WDQ)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 24, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Belgium—Communications Equipment

The Government of Belgium has requested to buy additional AN/PRC-163 radios; AN/PRC-167 radios; AN/PRC-160 radios; AN/PRC-117G radios; AN/PRC 152A radios; AN/PRC 158 radios; KIK-11 tactical key loader, AN/PRC-117G accessories, dismount kit, vehicular integration, and batteries; AN/PRC-152A accessories, dismount kit, and vehicular integration; AN/PRC-158 accessories, dismount kit, vehicular integration, and training; AN/PRC-160 accessories, dismount kit, vehicular integration, batteries, and training; AN/PRC-163 ancillaries, batteries, and dismount accessories; AN/PRC-167 ancillaries, batteries, and dismount accessories; RF-9820S radio and dismount accessories; radio specific audio, power, and configuration accessories; U.S. Government and contractor technical engineering, logistics, and personnel services; and other related elements of logistics and program support that will be added to a previously implemented case whose value was under the congressional notification threshold. The original Foreign Military Sales case, valued at $86.95 million, included the following non-major defense equipment items: AN/PRC-117G radios; AN/PRC-152A radios; AN-PRC-160 radios; AN/PRC-158 radios; and AN/PRC-163 radios. The estimated total cost is $156.1 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally which is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will enable the Belgium Army to communicate across moderate to extended distances using encryption that prevents interception. The proposed sale will support its goal of improving national and territorial defense, as well as interoperability with U.S. and NATO forces. Belgium will have no difficulty absorbing this equipment into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be L3 Harris, located in Melbourne, FL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Belgium.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-21

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AN/PRC-163 multi-channel handheld radio is a versatile, secure solution that leverages crossbanding to provide simultaneous data and voice across satellite communications (SATCOM), line-of-sight, and mobile ad-hoc networking modes. As mission needs evolve, this software-defined handheld radio supports fast, in-field updates to new capabilities. An external mission module hardware interface allows warfighters to quickly add options including intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance video and SATCOM. The radio supports U.S. Type-1 security and includes an embedded selective availability anti-spoofing module (SAASM) global positioning system (GPS) receiver for accurate timing and location information.

2. The AN/PRC-167 is a multi-domain, multi-channel tactical narrow, and wide-band dual transceiver radio system providing Type-1 encryption and SAASM GPS location and timing capabilities. The system can provide wide-band high-assurance self-healing networking capabilities and mobile user objective system over-the-horizon capabilities. Each transceiver is software-programmable and operates in the 30-512 megahertz and 764-2600-megahertz frequency ranges. The system can operate using the following waveforms: narrow-band analog/PCM AM/FM, CVSD ASK/FSK cipher text, wideband 2400 bps and LPC/2400 MELP—SATCOM.

3. The AN/PRC-158 is a very high frequency (VHF)/ultra-high frequency multiband multi-channel (dual channel) radio. It is a portable, compact, tactical software-defined combat-net radio. The AN/PRC-158 includes Type-1 encryption and a SAASM GPS receiver.

4. The AN/PRC-160 radio is a tactical wideband high frequency (HF)/VHF transceiver providing Type-1 encryption and SAASM GPS location and timing capabilities. The system provides continuous frequency coverage from 1.5 to 60 megahertz. The manpack version provides 20 watts HF and 10 watts VHF and transmits power from a single battery. The system transmits in bandwidths from 3 kilohertz to 24 kilohertz with data rates up to 120 kilobytes per second. The software programmable system can operate using NATO standard 2G, 3G, and 4G automatic link establishment waveforms and is compatible with AM single sideband and CW modes.

5. The AN/PRC-117G is an advanced, software-defined multiband radio providing Type-1 encryption and SASSM GPS location and timing capabilities. It supports a wide range of waveforms, including SATCOM, single channel ground and airborne radio system (SINCGARS), and wideband networking waveforms like ANW2C, enabling communication in both line-of-sight and beyond-line-of-sight scenarios.

6. The AN/PRC-152A is a lightweight, handheld, software-defined radio providing Type-1 encryption that provides secure, multiband communication for tactical operations. It supports a variety of waveforms, including SATCOM, SINCGARS, and TrellisWare Secure Mobile, enabling simultaneous voice, data, and networking capabilities.

7. The KIK-11 tactical key loader is a lightweight software-programmable crypto key loader capable of storing 40 keys in 12 slots. It supports current U.S. Type-1 keys and SINCGARS load sets. As a Type-1 Cryptographic Controlled Item, the KIK-11 requires strict export controls and access restrictions to prevent unauthorized disclosure of sensitive classified crypto keys.

8. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is UNCLASSIFIED.

9. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

10. A determination has been made that Belgium can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

11. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Belgium.

[FR Doc. 2026-09005 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P