DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-34]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-34, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. RSAT 26-34

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Kuwait

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $5.5 billion
Other | $2.5 billion
TOTAL | $8.0 billion

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Up to eight (8) Lower Tier Air and Missile Defense Sensors (LTAMDS) radars

Five (5) Large Tactical Power Systems

Eight (8) frequency converters (1 per tactical site and 1 per central maintenance facility; 2 spares)

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: identification, friend or foe KIV-77 encryptor; AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; ancillary devices to support controlled cryptographic items; LTAMDS emulators (simulators); heavy expanded mobility tactical truck M983A4 light equipment transporter modified high temp kit; battery maintenance center (BMC) shelters; sets tools and test equipment; small repair parts trailer (SRPT); prime mover—BMC shelters/SRPT; fielding and follow-on support field service representative (FSR); prime mover FSR support; technical assistance field team; spares; publications; personnel training and training equipment; software development; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (KU-B-UZH)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 19, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Kuwait—Lower Tier Air and Missile Defense Sensor Radars

The Government of Kuwait has requested to buy up to eight (8) Lower Tier Air and Missile Defense Sensor (LTAMDS) radars; five (5) Large Tactical Power Systems; and eight (8) frequency converters (1 per tactical site and 1 per central maintenance facility; 2 spares). The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: identification, friend or foe KIV-77 encryptor; AN/PYQ-10 simple key loaders; ancillary devices to support controlled cryptographic items; LTAMDS emulators (simulators); heavy expanded mobility tactical truck M983A4 light equipment transporter modified high temp kit; battery maintenance center (BMC) shelters; sets tools and test equipment; small repair parts trailer (SRPT); prime mover—BMC shelters/SRPT; fielding and follow-on support field service representative (FSR); prime mover FSR support; technical assistance field team; spares; publications; personnel training and training equipment; software development; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $8 billion.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a major non-NATO ally that has been an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Middle East.

The proposed sale will improve Kuwait's capability to meet current and future threats by providing advanced air defense detection as part of procurement of the LTAMDS radar system and thereby enhancing its air defense capability. This enhanced capability will protect Kuwait and local allied land forces and will significantly improve Kuwait's contribution to Integrated Air Missile Defense. Kuwait will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be RTX Corporation, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of twelve (12) U.S. Government and twelve (12) contractor representatives to Kuwait for a duration up to twenty (20) years to support maintenance and sustain operations.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-34

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Lower Tier Air and Missile Defense Sensor (LTAMDS) radar is a system designed to counter advanced threats such as hypersonic, drones, and cruise missiles. Featuring a 360-degree surveillance capability with three antenna arrays (one in front and two in back), the system is intended to replace the Patriot radar and integrate into the U.S. Army's Integrated Air and Missile Defense System.

2. The Large Tactical Power System is a military program providing tactical electric power for the Department of War, featuring dual 500 kW generators in both skid-mounted and trailer-mounted configuration. These systems are designed for a large-scale power need in tactical environments, aiming to increase mission endurance, reach, and survivability.

3. The frequency converters change the frequency of an alternating current (AC) to a different frequency, either higher or lower, for applications such as controlling motor speed or running equipment designed for a different power standard. It works by first converting the incoming AC power to direct current (DC), then using an inverter to convert the DC back into AC at the desired frequency and voltage.

4. The identification, friend or foe KIV-77 encryptors is a combat identification system designed for command and control. It uses a transponder that listens to an interrogation signal and sends a response that identifies the broadcaster.

5. The AN/PYQ-10 simple key loader is an advanced secure cryptographic device, enabling safe distribution and storage of communication security keys.

6. The Global Positioning System Precise Positioning Service Selective Availability Anti-Spoofing Module (GPS PPS SAASM) is embedded within the LTAMDS radar. The GPS PPS SAASM is a secure, encrypted navigation system providing users with highly accurate position, navigation, and timing data.

7. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

8. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

9. A determination has been made that Kuwait can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

10. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Kuwait.

[FR Doc. 2026-09004 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P