DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-24]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-24, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO. RSAT 26-24

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Singapore

(ii) (U) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $82.50 million
Other | $ 0.64 million
TOTAL | $83.14 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) (U) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Forty-five (45) M30A2 guided multiple launch rocket system-alternative warhead pods

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: telemetry kits; engineering services; technical assistance; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) (U) Military Department: Army (SN-B-VIW)

(v) (U) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) (U) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) (U) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 1, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

(U) Singapore—Guided Multiple Launch Rocket System-Alternative Warhead

(U) The Government of Singapore has requested to buy forty-five (45) pods of M30A2 guided multiple launch rocket system-alternative. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: telemetry kits; engineering services; technical assistance; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $83.14 million.

(U) This proposed sale will enhance the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a strategic partner that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Asia.

(U) The proposed sale will improve Singapore's defensive capability to guard against hostile aggression and shield the allies who train and operate within their borders and improve its ability to defend its territorial integrity and deter regional threats, thereby increasing regional stability. Singapore will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

(U) The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

(U) The principal contractor(s) will be selected through competitive procurements conducted by the U.S. Government in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

(U) Implementation of this proposed sale will require the assignment of two (2) additional U.S. Government and two (2) contractor representatives to Singapore, as required, for a duration of ten (10) days to provide engineering and technical support services as well as program and technical reviews.

(U) There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-24

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. (U) The M30A2 guided multiple launch rocket system-alternative warhead (GMLRS-AW) is a program of record for the U.S. Department of War. The M30A2 GMLRS-AW shares a greater than 90% commonality with the M31A1 guided multiple launch rocket system-unitary (GMLRS-U). The primary difference between the GMLRS-U and GMLRS-AW is the replacement of the GMLRS-U's high explosive warhead with a 200-pound fragmentation warhead of pre-formed tungsten penetrators, which is optimized for effectiveness against large area and imprecisely located targets. The munitions otherwise share a common motor, global positioning system and precise positioning service (GPS/PPS)-aided inertial guidance provided by selective availability anti-spoofing module or M-Code, control system, fusing mechanism, multi-option height of burst capability, and an effective range between 15 and 70 kilometers.

2. (U) The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. (U) If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. (U) A determination has been made that Singapore can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. (U) All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Singapore.

[FR Doc. 2026-09003 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P