DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0E]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0E.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-0E

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(b)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Singapore

(ii) (U) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 14-16

Date: June 16, 2014

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) (U) Description: On June 16, 2014, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 14-16 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the AECA, of follow-on support and services for Singapore's Continental United States (CONUS) detachment PEACE CARVIN II (F-16) based at Luke Air Force Base (AFB) for a five-year period. MDE consisted of 80 CATM-9M Captive Air Training Missiles. Also included: jet fuel, containers, publications and technical documentation; tactics manuals and academic instruction; maintenance; clothing and individual equipment; execution and support of CONUS exercise deployments; airlift and aerial refueling; support equipment; spare and repair parts; repair and return; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistical and program support. The total estimated value was $251 million. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $0 of this total.

On February 11, 2020, Congress was notified by Congressional certification transmittal number 20-0D of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(5)(C) of the Arms Export Control Act of the extension of the PEACE CARVIN II detachment at Luke Air Force Base for an additional three and a half years (3.5 years). It included the following non-MDE items: eight (8) CATM-9M Captive Air Training Missiles; jet fuel; containers; publications and technical documentation; tactics manuals and academic instruction; maintenance; clothing and individual equipment; execution and support of CONUS exercise deployments; airlift and aerial refueling; support equipment; spare and repair parts; repair and return; personnel training and training equipment; U.S. Government and contractor technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistical and program support. The estimated additional non-MDE value was $200 million, which increased the total program value to $451 million. MDE remained $0 of this total.

On April 26, 2024, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 24-0D of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(5)(C), of the Arms Export Control Act of the addition of the following MDE items: six hundred forty-four (644) MK-82 Inert 500-pound bombs (included 210 new, 434 inadvertently provided as non-MDE); eighty-four (84) MK-82 500-pound general purpose (GP) bombs for the Guided Bomb Unit (GBU) GBU-38 Joint Direct Attack Munition (JDAM), GBU-54 Laser JDAM (LJDAM) and GBU-12 Paveway II (PWII); forty (40) KMU-556 tail kits for the GBU-31 JDAM and GBU-56 LJDAM; forty (40) KMU-572 tail kits for the GBU-38 JDAM and GBU-54 LJDAM; forty (40) MAU-169 computer control groups for the GBU-10 and GBU-12 PWII; twenty (20) MXU-651 Air Foil Groups (AFG) for the GBU-10 PWII; twenty (20) MXU-650 AFGs for the GBU-12 PWII; eighty-four (84) MK-84 2,000-pound GP bombs for the GBU-31 JDAM, GBU-56 LJDAM, and GBU-10 PWII; ten (10) GBU-39 Small Diameter Bombs-Increment I (SDB-I); ten (10) GBU-39 (T-1) inert practice bombs; and forty (40) FMU-152 fuzes. Also included were testing and training munitions, ammunition, and munitions support and support equipment; DSU-38 and DSU-40 laser guidance sets for LJDAM; GBU-39 Tactical Training Rounds; telemetry kits; additional training munitions, ammunition, impulse cartridges, chaff, and flares; communications security devices; studies and analyses; transportation and relocation support; and facilities and construction support, including facility and infrastructure assessments and surveys, design services, planning, programming, design, acquisition, contract administration, facility management, and other engineering services and technical support. The estimated total value of the additional items and services was $249 million. The estimated MDE value was $9 million. The estimated non-MDE value increased by $240 million to a revised $691 million. The estimated total case value was increased to $700 million. MDE constituted $9 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies a correction to the previous designation of the CATM-9M Captive Air Training Missiles from MDE to non-MDE. This transmittal also notifies the following additional MDE items: eighteen (18) MK-82 500-lb GP bombs; thirty-two (32) MK-84 2,000-lb GP bombs; thirty-six (36) KMU-556 JDAM tail kits; sixty (60) KMU-572 JDAM tail kits; thirty (30) MXU-650 AFGs; thirty (30) MAU-169 computer control groups; and sixty (60) FMU-152 fuze systems. The following non-MDE items will also be included: practice bombs; KGV-135A encryption devices; FMU-139 fuzes; component parts and support equipment; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total value of the new items is $232 million. The estimated MDE value will increase by $5 million to a revised $14 million. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $227 million to a revised $918 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $232 million to a revised $932 million. MDE constitutes $14 million of this total.

(iv) (U) Significance: This notification corrects an error in the original notification and includes additional MDE items that were not enumerated in the original notification. The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will continue to improve Singapore's ability to develop mission-ready and experienced pilots to support its F-16 aircraft inventory.

(v) (U) Justification: This proposed sale will enhance the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a strategic partner that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Asia.

(vi) (U) Sensitivity of Technology:

The KGV-135A communications security device is a high-speed general purpose encryptor and decryptor module used for wideband data encryption.

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to additional items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 1, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09002 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P