DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-0B]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-0B.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL NO. 26-0B

REPORT OF ENHANCEMENT OR UPGRADE OF SENSITIVITY OF TECHNOLOGY OR CAPABILITY (SEC. 36(B)(5)(C), AECA)

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

(ii) (U) Sec. 36(b)(1), AECA Transmittal No.: 20-13

Date: December 28, 2020

Implementing Agency: Air Force

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) (U) Description: On December 28, 2020, Congress was notified by congressional certification transmittal number 20-13 of the possible sale, under Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act of three thousand (3,000) GBU-39 SDB I munitions. Also included were containers; weapon support and support equipment; spare and repair parts; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistical support services; and other related elements of logistical and program support. The estimated total cost was $290 million. Major Defense Equipment (MDE) constituted $250 million of this total.

This transmittal notifies the inclusion of the following MDE items: ten thousand (10,000) GBU-39 Small Diameter Bombs—Increment I (SDB-I). The following non-MDE items will also be included: explosive charges, devices, propellants, and components; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost of the new items and services is $2.5 billion. The estimated MDE value will increase by $1.68 billion to a revised $1.93 billion. The estimated non-MDE value will increase by $820 million to a revised $860 million. The estimated total case value will increase by $2.5 billion to a revised $2.79 billion.

(iv) (U) Significance: The inclusion of this MDE represents an increase in capability over what was previously notified. The proposed sale will improve Saudi Arabia's capability to meet current and future threats by increasing its stock of long-range, precision, air-to-ground munitions, which will strengthen interoperability between the United States and Saudi Arabia.

(v) (U) Justification: This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a partner country that contributes to political stability and economic progress in the Gulf Region.

(vi) (U) Sensitivity of Technology:

The Sensitivity of Technology Statement contained in the original notification applies to items reported here.

The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

(vii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: April 1, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-09001 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P