DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-29]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoW is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-29, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

TRANSMITTAL No. RSAT 26-29

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) (U) Prospective Purchaser: Republic of Korea

(ii) (U) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0 million
Other | $200 million
TOTAL | $200 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) (U) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will be included: ARC-210 RT-2036 (C) secure radios and ancillary material for F-15K and KC-330 aircraft; KY-100M communication security devices and associated ancillary materials, platform design, integration, and installation efforts for AW-159, MC-130K, CH-47NE, UH-60, CN-235-100M, CN-235-220M, CH-47, TA-50, TA-50 BLK 2, FA-50, and KA-1 aircraft; repair and return support; publications; training; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) (U) Military Department: Navy (KS-P-BZB)

(v) (U) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) (U) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) (U) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) (U) Date Report Delivered to Congress: March 24, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

(U) Korea—ARC-210 RT-2036(C) Secure Radios and KY-100M Communication Security Devices

(U) The Republic of Korea has requested to buy ARC-210 RT-2036 (C) secure radios and ancillary material for F-15K and KC-330 aircraft; KY-100M communication security devices and associated ancillary materials, platform design, integration, and installation efforts for AW-159, MC-130K, CH-47NE, UH-60, CN-235-100M, CN-235-220M, CH-47, TA-50, TA-50 BLK 2, FA-50, and KA-1 aircraft; repair and return support; publications; training; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $200 million.

(U) This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a major ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Indo-Pacific region.

(U) The proposed sale will improve Korea's capability to meet current and future threats by providing the secure SATURN communication capability from various aircraft. Korea will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

(U) The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

(U) The principal contractor will be Collins Aerospace, located in Charlotte, NC. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

(U) Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Korea.

(U) There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-BC

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. (U) The defense articles included are secure communication equipment and systems which encrypt ultra-high frequency (UHF) satellite and line-of-sight (LOS) communications. The ARC-210 RT-2036 (C) is a secure, software-defined radio transceiver with multiple embedded encryption algorithms and waveforms. The ARC-210 RT-2036 (C) provides secure jam-resistant UHF satellite and LOS communications. The KY-100M is a modernized Vinson/advanced narrowband digital voice terminal cryptographic modernization communication security device. The KY-100M provides encryption and decryption of satellite or LOS voice data between two radio transceivers.

2. (U) The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. (U) If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. (U) A determination has been made that Korea can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. (U) All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Republic of Korea.

[FR Doc. 2026-08999 Filed 5-6-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P