DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Reclamation

[RR040U2000, XXXR4081G3, RX.05940913.FY19400]

Public Meeting of the Glen Canyon Dam Adaptive Management Work Group

AGENCY: Bureau of Reclamation, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act of 1972, the Bureau of Reclamation (Reclamation) is publishing this notice to announce that a Federal Advisory Committee meeting of the Glen Canyon Dam Adaptive Management Work Group (AMWG) will take place. The meeting is open to the public.

DATES: The meeting will be held virtually only on Wednesday, May 13, 2026, beginning at 9:00 a.m. to approximately 1:00 p.m. (MT).

ADDRESSES: Please follow the link provided to register for the virtual meeting held on Wednesday, May 13, 2026. https://events.gcc.teams.microsoft.com/event/eaa6e67e-e7f2-45eb-baf1-f670f370eee7@0693b5ba-4b18-4d7b-9341-f32f400a5494.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. William Stewart, Bureau of Reclamation, telephone (385) 622-2179, email at wstewart@usbr.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Glen Canyon Dam Adaptive Management Program (GCDAMP) was implemented as a result of the Record of Decision on the Operation of Glen Canyon Dam Final Environmental Impact Statement to comply with consultation requirements of the Grand Canyon Protection Act (Pub. L. 102-575) of 1992. The AMWG makes recommendations to the Secretary of the Interior concerning Glen Canyon Dam operations and other management actions to protect resources downstream of Glen Canyon Dam, consistent with the Grand Canyon Protection Act. The AMWG meets two to three times a year.

Agenda: The AMWG will meet to receive updates on: (1) current basin hydrology and water year 2026 operations; (2) experiments considered for implementation in 2026; (3) the status of threatened and endangered species; (4) long-term funding considerations. The AMWG will also discuss other administrative and resource issues pertaining to the GCDAMP. To view a copy of the agenda and documents related to the above meeting, please visit Reclamation's website at https://www.usbr.gov/uc/progact/amp/amwg.html.

Meeting Accessibility/Special Accommodations: The meeting is open to the public. Please make requests in advance for sign language interpreter services, assistive listening devices, or other reasonable accommodations. We ask that you contact Mr. William Stewart (see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this notice) at least seven (7) business days prior to the meeting to give the Department of the Interior sufficient time to process your request. All reasonable accommodation requests are managed on a case-by-case basis.

Public Disclosure of Comments: Time will be allowed on both days for any individual or organization wishing to make extemporaneous and/or formal oral comments. Depending on the number of persons wishing to speak, and the time available, the time for individual comments may be limited. Interested parties should contact Mr. William Stewart (see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT) for placement on the public speaker list for this meeting. Members of the public may also choose to submit written comments by emailing them to wstewart@usbr.gov. Due to time constraints during the meeting, the AMWG is not able to read written public comments. All written comments will be made part of the public record and will be provided to the AMWG members.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10.)

Stephanie McPhee,
Group Federal Officer, Bureau of Reclamation.

[FR Doc. 2026-08982 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4332-90-P