DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0799]

Agency Information Collection Activity under OMB Review: Request for Casket/Urn Allowance

AGENCY: National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0799.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Title: Request for Casket/Urn Allowance, VA Form 40-10088.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0799 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The Department of Veterans Affairs, National Cemetery Administration has established VA regulations to implement statutory authority for NCA to provide allowance for the purchase of caskets and urns for the interment of the remains of Veterans without next of kin and sufficient resources available for burial.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 9335, February 25, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 73 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 435.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08971 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P