DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-R1-ES-2026-0959; FXES11130100000-267-FF01E00000]

Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Initiation of 5-Year Status Reviews for 78 Species in Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, and California

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of initiation of reviews; request for information.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, are initiating 5-year status reviews for 78 Species in Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, and California under the Endangered Species Act of 1973. A 5-year status review is based on the best scientific and commercial data available at the time of the review; therefore, we are requesting submission of any new information on these species that has become available since the last reviews.

DATES: Comments will be accepted on or before July 6, 2026. Comments submitted electronically using the Federal eRulemaking Portal (see ADDRESSES, below) must be received by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on the closing date.

To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES: Comment submission: All comment submissions must include the docket number [FWS-R1-ES-2026-0959] this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronic submission: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter FWS-R1-ES-2026-0959, which is the docket number for this action. Then click the Search button. On the resulting page, you may submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.” Please ensure that you have found the correct document before submitting your comments.

• U.S. mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-R1-ES-2026-0959, Policy and Regulations Branch, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. See Public Availability of Comments for more information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general information, please contact Tara Easter, Regional Recovery Biologist, at tara_easter@fws.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

For information about the following specific species, contact the following people:

• Any of the 75 species occurring in Hawaii: Megan Laut, Recovery Program Manager, Pacific Islands Fish and Wildlife Office, 808-792-9400; pifwo_admin@fws.gov.

• Northern Idaho ground squirrel: Shannon Brinkman, Recovery Coordinator, Idaho Fish and Wildlife Office, 208-918-2155; ifwo@fws.gov.

• Franklin's bumble bee or Gentner's fritillary: Jennifer Siani, Recovery Coordinator, Oregon Fish and Wildlife Office, 503-231-6179; fw1ofwo@fws.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Why do we conduct 5-year status reviews?

Under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (Act; 16 U.S.C. 1531, et seq.), we maintain lists of endangered and threatened wildlife and plant species (referred to as the List) in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at 50 CFR 17.11 (for wildlife) and 17.12 (for plants). Section 4(c)(2) of the Act requires us to review the status of each listed species at least once every 5 years. For additional information about 5-year status reviews, refer to our factsheet at https://www.fws.gov/project/five-year-status-reviews.

What information do we consider in our review?

A 5-year status review considers all new information available at the time of the review. In conducting these reviews, we consider the best scientific and commercial data that have become available since the listing determination or most recent status reviews, such as:

A. Species biology, including but not limited to population trends, distribution, abundance, demographics, and genetics;

B. Habitat conditions, including but not limited to amount, distribution, and suitability;

C. Conservation measures that have been implemented that benefit the species;

D. Threat status and trends in relation to the five listing factors (as defined in section 4(a)(1) of the Act); and

E. Other new information, data, or corrections, including but not limited to taxonomic or nomenclatural changes, identification of erroneous information contained in the List, and improved analytical methods.

Any new information will be considered during the 5-year status review and will also be useful in evaluating the ongoing recovery programs for these species.

Which species are under review?

This notice announces our active review of 78 species, including 1 mammal, 5 birds, 8 insects, and 64 plants, as listed in Table 1.

Table 1—Species Under 5-Year Status Review
Common name | Scientific name | Status | Known range of species occurrence | Final listing rule and publication date
ANIMALS
Mammals:
Northern Idaho ground squirrel | Urocitellus brunneus | Threatened | Idaho | 65 FR 17780, 4/5/2000.
Birds:
'I'iwi | Drepanis coccinea | Threatened | Hawai'i | 82 FR 43873, 9/20/2017.
Molokai 'oloma'o | Myadestes lanaiensis rutha | Endangered | Hawai'i | 35 FR 16047, 10/13/1970.
Puaiohi | Myadestes palmeri | Endangered | Hawai'i | 32 FR 4001, 3/11/1967.
'Akohekohe (crested honeycreeper) | Palmeria dolei | Endangered | Hawai'i | 32 FR 4001, 3/11/1967.
Maui parrotbill (Kiwikiu) | Pseudonestor xanthophrys | Endangered | Hawai'i | 32 FR 4001, 3/11/1967.
Insects:
Franklin's bumble bee | Bombus franklini | Endangered | California and Oregon | 86 FR 47221, 9/23/2021.
Hawaiian picture-wing fly | Drosophila differens | Endangered | Hawai'i | 71 FR 26835, 5/9/2006.
Hawaiian picture-wing fly | Drosophila neoclavisetae | Endangered | Hawai'i | 71 FR 26835, 5/9/2006.
Crimson Hawaiian damselfly | Megalagrion leptodemas | Endangered | Hawai'i | 77 FR 57647, 9/18/2012.
Flying earwig Hawaiian damselfly | Megalagrion nesiotes | Endangered | Hawai'i | 75 FR 35990, 6/24/2010.
Blackline Hawaiian damselfly | Megalagrion nigrohamatum nigrolineatum | Endangered | Hawai'i | 77 FR 57647, 9/18/2012.
Oceanic Hawaiian damselfly | Megalagrion oceanicum | Endangered | Hawai'i | 77 FR 57647, 9/18/2012.
Pacific Hawaiian damselfly | Megalagrion pacificum | Endangered | Hawai'i | 75 FR 35990, 6/24/2010.
PLANTS
Flowering Plants:
No common name | Abutilon eremitopetalum | Endangered | Hawai'i | 56 FR 47686, 9/20/1991.
Ko'oloa'ula | Abutilon menziesii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 51 FR 34412, 9/26/1986.
'Ahinahina | Argyroxiphium sandwicense ssp. macrocephalum | Threatened | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
Ko'oko'olau | Bidens micrantha ssp. kalealaha | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
Ko'oko'olau | Bidens wiebkei | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
Pua 'ala | Brighamia rockii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
'Awikiwiki | Canavalia molokaiensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
'Oha wai | Clermontia oblongifolia ssp. brevipes | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
'Oha wai | Clermontia oblongifolia ssp. mauiensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
'Oha wai | Clermontia samuelii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Haha | Cyanea copelandii ssp. haleakalaensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Haha | Cyanea dunbariae | Endangered | Hawai'i | 61 FR 53130, 10/10/1996.
Haha | Cyanea gibsonii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 56 FR 47686, 9/20/1991.
Haha | Cyanea glabra | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Haha | Cyanea grimesiana ssp. grimesiana | Endangered | Hawai'i | 61 FR 53108, 10/10/1996; 78 FR 32013, 5/28/2013.
Haha | Cyanea hamatiflora ssp. hamatiflora | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Haha | Cyanea lobata | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
Haha | Cyanea magnicalyx | Endangered | Hawai'i | 78 FR 32103, 5/28/2013.
Haha | Cyanea mannii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
Haha | Cyanea mceldowneyi | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
Haha | Cyanea procera | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
Ha'iwale | Cyrtandra munroi | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
Na'ena'e | Dubautia plantaginea ssp. humilis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Gentner's fritillary | Fritillaria gentneri | Endangered | California and Oregon | 64 FR 69195, 12/10/1999.
Nohoanu | Geranium arboreum | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20589, 5/13/1992.
Nohoanu | Geranium multiflorum | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
No common name | Gouania hillebrandii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 49 FR 44753, 11/19/1984.
Koki'o ke'oke'o | Hibiscus arnottianus ssp. immaculatus | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
'Awiwi | Kadua cookiana | Endangered | Hawai'i | 59 FR 9304, 2/25/1994.
Kopa | Kadua cordata remyi | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Pilo | Kadua laxiflora | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
Koki'o | Kokia cookei | Endangered | Hawai'i | 44 FR 62470, 10/30/1979.
Kamakahala | Labordia tinifolia var. lanaiensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Kamakahala | Labordia triflora | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
No common name | Lysimachia lydgatei | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
No common name | Lysimachia maxima | Endangered | Hawai'i | 61 FR 53130, 10/10/1996.
Nehe | Melanthera kamolensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
Alani | Melicope adscendens | Endangered | Hawai'i | 59 FR 62346, 12/5/1994.
Alani | Melicope balloui | Endangered | Hawai'i | 59 FR 62346, 12/5/1994.
Alani | Melicope knudsenii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 59 FR 9304, 2/25/1994.
Alani | Melicope mucronulata | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
Alani | Melicope munroi | Endangered | Hawai'i | 64 FR 48307, 9/3/1999.
Alani | Melicope ovalis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 59 FR 62346, 12/5/1994.
Alani | Melicope reflexa | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
No common name | Neraudia sericea | Endangered | Hawai'i | 59 FR 56333, 11/10/1994.
Carter's panicgrass | Panicum fauriei var. carteri | Endangered | Hawai'i | 48 FR 46328, 10/12/1983.
No common name | Phyllostegia glabra var. lanaiensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 56 FR 47686, 9/20/1991.
No common name | Phyllostegia hispida | Endangered | Hawai'i | 74 FR 11319, 3/17/2009.
No common name | Phyllostegia mannii | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
Loulu | Pritchardia munroi | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
Maui remya | Remya mauiensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 56 FR 1450, 1/14/1991.
No common name | Sanicula purpurea | Endangered | Hawai'i | 61 FR 53108, 10/10/1996.
Lanai sandalwood (='iliahi) | Santalum haleakalae var. lanaiense | Endangered | Hawai'i | 51 FR 3182, 1/24/1986; 78 FR 32013, 5/28/2013.
No common name | Schiedea haleakalensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 20772, 5/15/1992.
No common name | Schiedea hookeri | Endangered | Hawai'i | 61 FR 53108, 10/10/1996.
No common name | Schiedea lydgatei | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
No common name | Schiedea sarmentosa | Endangered | Hawai'i | 61 FR 53130, 10/10/1996.
No common name | Silene alexandri | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
No common name | Stenogyne bifida | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
Pamakani | Tetramolopium capillare | Endangered | Hawai'i | 59 FR 49860, 9/30/1994.
No common name | Tetramolopium remyi | Endangered | Hawai'i | 56 FR 47686, 9/20/1991.
No common name | Tetramolopium rockii | Threatened | Hawai'i | 57 FR 46325, 10/8/1992.
No common name | Viola lanaiensis | Endangered | Hawai'i | 56 FR 47686, 9/20/1991.
Ferns:
Ihi'ihi | Marsilea villosa | Endangered | Hawai'i | 57 FR 27863, 6/22/1992.

Request for New Information

To ensure that a 5-year status review is complete and based on the best available scientific and commercial information, we request new information from all sources. See What Information Do We Consider in Our Review? for specific criteria. If you submit information, please support it with documentation such as maps, references, methods used to gather and analyze the data, and copies of any pertinent publications, reports, or letters by knowledgeable sources.

If you wish to provide information for any species listed in the table, please submit your comments and materials to the appropriate contact in ADDRESSES.

Public Availability of Comments

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Completed and Active Reviews

A table including hyperlinks to the most recently completed 5-year status review for each listed species, as well as notices of 5-year status reviews that are currently in progress, is available at https://ecos.fws.gov/ecp/report/species-five-year-review.

Authority

This document is published under the authority of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).

Bridget Fahey,
Acting Regional Director, Pacific Region, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08969 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P