CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; AmeriCorps VISTA Application and Reporting Forms

AGENCY: Corporation for National and Community Service.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Corporation for National and Community Service (operating as AmeriCorps) is proposing to revise an information collection for AmeriCorps VISTA application and reporting forms.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the individual and office listed in the ADDRESSES section by July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by the title of the information collection activity, by any of the following methods:

(1) Electronically through www.regulations.gov (preferred method).

(2) By mail sent to: Orlaith Duggan, AmeriCorps VISTA, 250 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20525.

(3) By hand delivery or by courier to the AmeriCorps mailroom at the mail address given in paragraph (2) above, between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public through regulations.gov. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available on the internet. Please note that responses to this public comment request containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comment that may be made available to the public, notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Orlaith Duggan, AmeriCorps VISTA, 202-606-6658, ODuggan@americorps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title of Collection: AmeriCorps VISTA Application and Reporting Forms.

OMB Control Number: 3045-0038.

Type of Review: Revision.

Respondents/Affected Public: Businesses and Organizations, State, Local or Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 750.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 13,763.

Abstract: AmeriCorps seeks to revise the concept paper and project application instructions, continuation application instructions, project progress report instructions, and support grant budget instructions in the current information collection. The revisions streamline content, ensure use of plain English with use of the second person, separate systems instructions from content explanations, update terminology, and divide narrative fields into clearer subsections to organize content. No revisions are being made to the VISTA Progress Report Supplement (VPRS) instructions. The information collection will otherwise be used in the same manner as the existing application and reporting forms. AmeriCorps also seeks to continue using the current forms until the revised forms are approved by OMB. The currently approved information collection is due to expire on March 31, 2027.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information. Burden means the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose or provide information to or for a Federal agency. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information, to search data sources, to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. All written comments will be available for public inspection on regulations.gov.

Brendan Murphy,
Acting Director, AmeriCorps VISTA.

[FR Doc. 2026-08968 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6050-28-P