DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. RD26-5-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (Ferc-725e) Comment Request; Extension

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comment on the currently approved information collection FERC-725E (Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Western Electric Coordinating Council) for the retirement of Regional Reliability Standard BAL-002-WECC-3 (Contingency Reserves).

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit your comments (identified by Docket No. RD26-5-000) by one of the following methods:

Electronic filing through https://www.ferc.gov, is preferred.

• Electronic Filing: Documents must be filed in acceptable native applications and print-to-PDF, but not in scanned or picture format.

• For those unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

○ Mail via U.S. Postal Service Only: Addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street, NE, Washington, DC 20426.

○ Hand (including courier) delivery: Addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission,12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Instructions: All submissions must be formatted and filed in accordance with submission guidelines at: https://www.ferc.gov. For user assistance, contact FERC Online Support by email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or by phone at (866) 208-3676 (toll-free).

Docket: Users interested in receiving automatic notification of activity in this docket or in viewing/downloading comments and issuances in this docket may do so at https://www.ferc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Contact: Kayla Williams at DataClearance@FERC.gov, telephone at (202) 502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-725E, Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Western Electric Coordinating Council, Retirement of BAL-002-WECC-3.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0264

Type of Request: Retirement of BAL-002-WECC-3 from the FERC-725E information collection requirements

Abstract: FERC-725E is the information collection that is required to implement the statutory provisions of section 215 of the Federal Power Act (FPA) (16 U.S.C. 824o). Section 215 of the FPA buttresses the Commission's efforts to strengthen the reliability of the interstate grid through the grant of new authority by providing for a system of mandatory Reliability Standards developed by the Electric Reliability Organization (ERO). Reliability Standards that the ERO proposes to the Commission may include Reliability Standards that are proposed to the ERO by a Regional Entity.¹ A Regional Entity is an entity that has been approved by the Commission to enforce Reliability Standards under delegated authority from the ERO.² On June 8, 2008, the Commission approved eight regional Reliability Standards submitted by the ERO that were proposed by WECC.³

¹ 16 U.S.C. 824o(e)(4).

² 16 U.S.C. 824o(a)(7) and (e)(4).

³ N. Am. Electric Reliability Corp., 119 FERC ¶ 61,260 (2007).

WECC promotes bulk electric system reliability in the Western Interconnection and is the Regional Entity responsible for compliance monitoring and enforcement. In addition, WECC provides an environment for the development of Reliability Standards and the coordination of the operating and planning activities of its members as set forth in the WECC Bylaws.

There are several regional Reliability Standards in the WECC region. These regional Reliability Standards generally require entities to document compliance with substantive requirements, retain documentation, and submit reports to WECC.

In RD26-5-000, FERC is retiring Regional Reliability Standard BAL-002-WECC-3 (Contingency Reserve), which requires balancing authorities and reserve sharing groups to document compliance with the contingency reserve requirements. NERC and WECC explain that “Regional Reliability Standard BAL-002-WECC-3 requires applicable WECC entities to maintain reserves at levels that exceed those required under the continent-wide Reliability Standard BAL-002-3—Disturbance Control Standard—Contingency Reserve for Recovery from a Balancing Contingency Event. Following a recent review of the regional standard, WECC identified that no technical basis supports the continued applicability of the standard, and that rather than advance reliability in the Western Interconnection, the regional standard may be presenting unnecessary challenges.

Type of Respondents: Balancing authorities and reserve sharing groups.

Estimate of Annual Burden: ⁴ Our estimates for a reduction in burden under 725E are specific to just BAL-002-WECC-3 entities no longer needing to be compliant with the applicable Requirements. Additionally, the estimate used information from the NERC Compliance Registry Summary of Entities as of February 9, 2026.

⁴ Burden is defined as the total time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, or disclose or provide information to or for a federal agency. See 5 CFR 1320 for additional information on the definition of information collection burden.

The individual burden estimates include the time needed to gather data, run studies, and analyze study results. These are consistent with estimates for similar tasks in other Commission-approved standards. Estimates for the additional average annual burden and cost ⁵ as follows:

⁵ The estimated hourly cost (salary plus benefits) is a combination of the following categories from the BLS website, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics2_22.htm: 75% of the average of an Electrical Engineer (17-2071) $71.19/hr., × .75 = 53.3925 ($53.39-rounded) ($53.39/hour); and 25% of an Information and Record Clerk (43-4199) $40.51/hr., $40.51 × .25 = 10.1275 ($10.13 rounded) ($10.13/hour), for a total ($53.39+$10.13 = $63.52/hour).

FERC-725E, Mandatory Reliability Standards for theWestern Electric Coordinating Council, Retirement of BAL-002-WECC-3 Changes in Docket No. RD26-5-000
Reliability standard or process | Type and number of entities ⁶ | Annual number of responses per entity | Total number of responses | Average burden hrs. & cost ($) per response | Total annual burden hours & cost ($) (rounded)
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5)
Annual review and record retention | 34 (BA) | 1 | 34 | 12 hrs.; $762.24 | 408 hrs.; $25,916.00
| 1 (RSG) | 1 | 1 | 1 hrs.; 63.52 | 1 hrs.; 64.00
Total for retirement BAL-002-WECC-3 |  | 35 |  |  | 409 hrs; 25,980.00

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

⁶ The “Number of Entity” data is compiled from the February 9, 2026, edition of the NERC Compliance Registry. “BA” means balancing authority; “RSG” means reserve sharing group.

Dated: May 1, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08962 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P