DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1140-0046]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection: LEO Certification Letter for Official-Duty Firearm Purchase

AGENCY: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice (DOJ), Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: ATF encourages comments on this information collection. You may submit written comments for 30 days, until midnight on June 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit written comments and recommendations for this information collection to the following website: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review — Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB control number: 1140-0046.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: Jason Gluck, either by mail at 99 New York Avenue NE, 6N-509; Washington, DC 20226, by email at FIPB@atf.gov, or by telephone at 202-648-7190.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register, 91 FR 9298, on February 25, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. We encourage written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed information collection. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary to properly perform the identified functions of the Bureau, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the proposed information collection's burden, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether, and if so how, the agency can enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information being collected; and

—Minimize the information collection's burden on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting people to submit electronic responses.

You may view this information collection request at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice information collections currently under review by OMB and look for 1140-0046.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three years without renewal. DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of information collection: revising a previously approved collection.

2. Title of the form/collection: LEO Certification Letter for Official-Duty Firearm Purchase.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: none.

Component: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives; U.S. Department of Justice.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Affected public: state and federal government, law enforcement.

Abstract: The Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act of 1997 (OCA), amended the Gun Control Act (GCA) of 1968, making it unlawful for individuals who have been convicted of a “misdemeanor crime of domestic violence” to ship, transport, receive, or possess firearms and ammunition, and prohibiting anyone to sell or dispose of firearms and ammunition to such individuals. Prior to the OCA, federal and state agencies, and their political subdivisions, were exempt from the GCA's requirements. The OCA, however, did not exempt law enforcement officers (LEOs) from its prohibition against a person who has a conviction for a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence; this prohibition category applies to all persons, including LEOs. As a result, LEOs purchasing firearms for official duties must provide FFLs information certifying that they have not been convicted of a crime of domestic violence.

To address this requirement, ATF's regulations at 27 CFR 478.134 require that a LEO may submit a letter from their supervisor certifying that the LEO may purchase an official-duty firearm, subject to the following requirements: The letter must be printed on agency letterhead, must be signed by a person in authority with the agency (other than the officer purchasing the firearm), must state that the firearm will be used for official duties, and must certify that a records check reveals that the purchasing officer has no conviction for a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.

5. Obligation to respond: mandatory per 27 CFR 478.134.

6. Total estimated number of respondents: 50,000 respondents.

7. Estimated time per respondent: 0.13 hours (8 minutes).

8. Frequency: once annually.

9. Total estimated annual time burden: 6,500 total hours.

10. Total estimated annual other costs burden: $0.00.

Revisions to This Information Collection

ATF is revising this information collection to reflect the change in hourly pay for a first-line supervisor of police or detectives since the last time this hourly wage was calculated, resulting in a change from $46 to $71 (rounded). Although the number of respondents and the amount of time it takes to complete the certification letter have remained the same, the hourly wage rate change results in a change to the monetized value of respondent time.

Public Comments

ATF did not receive comments on this information collection during the 60-day notice and comment period.

If you need additional information, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Policy and Planning Staff, Enterprise Portfolio Management; United States Department of Justice; Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: May 4, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-08959 Filed 5-5-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-FY-P